Berenice

Jean Racine, in a new version by Alan Hollinghurst

27 September 2012 - 24 November 2012

Berenice's long and patient wait is over. Her lover, Titus, is now Emperor of Rome and with his succession, she can become his Queen.

But the Roman people make their disapproval known and Titus must choose between love and responsibility.

Antiochus, Titus' best friend, is sent to comfort her, but reveals his own unrequited love for Berenice.

In Berenice, Racine created a perfect tragedy of unfulfilled passion. In his astonishing new version, Man Booker Prize winner Alan Hollinghurst anatomises the agony of love.

Run time: 1 hour and 40 minutes without an interval

Cast & Creative Team

  • Stephen Campbell Moore - Read bio

    Stephen Campbell Moore - Biography

    Stephen Campbell Moore

    TITUS

    Theatre: includes Clybourne Park (Royal Court/Wyndham’s), All My Sons (Apollo), The History Boys (NT/New York), Much Ado About Nothing, Antony and Cleopatra (RSC), Death of a Salesman (Compass Theatre Company), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Albery), Richard II, Coriolanus  (Almeida at Gainsborough Studios).
    Film: includes Complicit, Johnny English Reborn, Season of the Witch, A Short Stay in Switzerland, Sea Wolf, The Children, The Bank Job, Amazing Grace, The History Boys, A Good Woman, Bright Young Things.
    Television: includes Hunted, Just Henry, The Titanic, Sleepyhead, Pulse, Ben Hur, Rough Crossings, Wallis and Edward, He Knew He Was Right, Byron. 


  • Nigel Cooke - Read bio

    Nigel Cooke - Biography

    Nigel Cooke

    PAULINUS

    For the Donmar: The Man Who Had All the Luck.
    Theatre: includes Henry V, Dr Faustus (Globe), Habbaccuc Dreams (Bush), Lakeboat & Prairie du Chien (Arcola) A Thousand Stars Explode in the Sky , Three Sisters (Lyric Hammersmith), Dreams of Violence (Out of Joint), King Lear (Liverpool Everyman/Young Vic), Pericles, The Winter’s Tale, Days of Significance (RSC), The Unthinkable (Sheffield Theatres), The Permanent Way, A Laughing Matter, She Stoops to Conquer (Out of Joint/NT), All My Sons (NT), Feelgood (Hampstead/Garrick), The Iceman Cometh (Almeida/Old Vic), Macbeth, An Inspector Calls (Garrick), Getting Attention, Serious Money, The Recruiting Officer , Our Country’s Good (Royal Court).
    Opera:  includes Gaddafi the Opera (ENO).
    Television: includes Henry V, Luther, The Bill, Heartbeat, Oliver Twist, Casualty 1906, Sons and Lovers, Macbeth, Poirot, Silent Witness, Peak Practise, I Just Want to Kiss You, Casualty, Between the Lines, Hot Dog Wars, Why Lockerbie?, Death of a Son, The Chief, Galloping Galazies.
    Radio: includes numerous recordings for BBC Radio 4.


  • Anne-Marie Duff - Read bio

    Anne-Marie Duff - Biography

    Anne Marie Duff

    BERENICE

    For the Donmar: Days of Wine and Roses.
    Theatre: includes Cause Celebre (Old Vic), Saint Joan – Evening Standard and Critics’ Circle Awards, King Lear, War and Peace , La Grande Magia (NT), Collected Stories (Theatre Royal, Haymarket), The Soldier’s Fortune, The Daughter in Law (Young Vic), Playboy of the Western World (Druid/tour), A Doll’s House, Mill on the Floss II (Shared Experience), Vassa (Almeida), Peter Pan (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Emma, Uncle Silas, Les Enfants du Paradis (Cambridge Theatre Company).
    Film: includes Sanctuary, Nowhere Boy – Evening Standard, Film Critics’ Circle and British Independent Film Awards, The Last Station, Is Anybody There?, French Film, Born Equal, The Waiting Room, Garage, Magdalene Sisters, Enigma, Mild and Bitter.
    Television: includes The Accused, Parade’s End, Margot, The History of Mr Polly, Elizabeth – The Virgin Queen, Shameless, Charles II, Wild West, Dr Zhivago, Sinners, The Way We Live Now, Aristocrats, Amongst Women.


  • Kurt Egyiawan - Read bio

    Kurt Egyiawan - Biography

    Kurt Egyiawan

    ARSACE

    Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
    Theatre: includes Henry V, King Lear, The Frontline (Globe), Earthquakes in London (Headlong).
    Film: includes SkyFall.


  • Derek Howard - Read bio

    Derek Howard - Biography

    Derek Howard

    RUTILUS

    Theatre: includes Outward Bound (Finborough), Much Ado About Nothing (Wyndham’s), An Ideal Husband (Vaudeville), The Revenger’s Tragedy, Major Barbara, The History Boys (NT), Popcorn (UK tour), The Country Wife (Theatre Royal, Haymarket), Art (Middle East tour), The Solid Gold Cadillac (Garrick/Yvonne Arnaud), The Boys in the Band, Anna Christie (Manchester Library), Robbers (Tristan Bates), The Tempest (Creation), The Wizard of Oz (Seacombe), Treasure Island (Gardiner Arts), Torch Song Trilogy (Landor), Elegies… (Criterion), A Midsummer’s Night’s Dream, Stags and Hens, Up ‘n’ Under (Queen’s, Hornchurch), The Undertaking (Gay Sweatshop), The Knocky (Royal Court).
    Television: includes Cor Blimey, Harry & Cosh, Coogan’s Run, Luv.


  • Rosie Jones - Read bio

    Rosie Jones - Biography

    Rosie Jones

    PHENICE

    Trained: RADA
    Theatre: includes Design for Living (Salisbury Playhouse), As You Like It, Merlin and the Woods of Time (Grosvenor Park), Daisy Pulls It Off (Watermill), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bolton Octagon), The Animals Lawsuit (Tara Arts), Rookery Nook, Murder at Midnight (The Charles & Imogen Vance Summer Plays Festival).
    Television: includes Downton Abbey.


  • Dominic Rowan - Read bio

    Dominic Rowan - Biography

    Dominic Rowan

    ANTIOCHUS


    For the Donmar: A Voyage Round My Father, Lobby Hero.
    Theatre: includes A Doll’s House (Young Vic), The Village Bike, Way to Heaven, Forty Winks (Royal Court), Henry VIII, A New World, As You Like It (Globe), The Misanthrope (Comedy), The Spanish Tragedy (Arcola), After Dido (ENO/Young Vic), Under the Blue Sky (Duke of York’s), Happy Now?, Dream Play, Iphegina at Aulis, Mourning Becomes Electra, Three Sisters, The Talking Cure, Private Lives (NT), The Importance of Being Earnest (Oxford Playhouse), Sexual Perversity in Chicago (Sheffield), Merchant of Venice, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Talk of the City (RSC).
    Film: includes Tulse Luper Suitcase.
    Television: includes Restless, Henry IV, Law and Order, Catwalk Dogs, Baby Boom, Trial and Retribution, The Lavender List, The Family Man, Rescue Me, Lost World, Swallow, North Square, Hearts and Bones, A Rather English Marriage, Between the Lines, Devil’s Advocate, No Bananas, Emma, The Tennant of Wildfell Hall.

Reviews

  • "No finer acting to be had on the London stage"

    Sunday Telegraph
  • "Anne-Marie Duff is a ravishing Berenice"

    Express
  • "Quietly compelling"

    Guardian
  • "Anne-Marie Duff’s splendid Berenice"

    Independent

Seating plan and prices

Back to top