Julius Caesar

By William Shakespeare

30 November 2012 - 09 February 2013

Conspiracy. Assassination. Retribution.

Phyllida Lloyd directs an all-female company in Shakespeare’s raw and eternal study of power. This production marks Phyllida Lloyd’s return to theatre, and to the Donmar stage, after her film The Iron Lady.


This production is not recommended for children under the age of 14.

Please note, we are unable to admit latecomers under any circumstances to the auditorium once the performance has begun. To make sure you arrive at the theatre on time please ensure you plan your journey in advance. Click here to find out how to get to the Donmar.

This production is supported by the Ruddock Foundation for the Arts.

Run time: 2 hours and 5 minutes without an interval Please note: we are unable to admit latecomers and cannot readmit patrons once the show has begun.

Cast & Creative Team

  • Jade Anouka - Read bio

    Jade Anouka - Biography

    Jade Anouka

    CALPURNIA/METELLUS CIMBER/PINDARUS

    Theatre: includes Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe/Middle Easter tour), Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (NT), Sixty-Six Books (Bush), Hamlet (Globe/European tour), Romeo and Juliet (Bolton Octagon), Wild Horses (Theatre503), Love’s Labour’s Lost (Globe/US tour), Blood Wedding (Southwark Playhouse), Twelfth Night (York Theatre Royal), The Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew, Penelopiad (RSC), Dick Whittington, Golden Boy (Greenwich), Handa’s Suprise (Little Angel), UnStoned, Outright Terror, Bold & Bright (Soho).
    Film: includes A Running Jump.
    Television: includes Doctor Who, Shakespeare Uncovered, Secrets and Words, Law & Order, USS Constellation, Happy Hour.

  • Frances Barber - Read bio

    Frances Barber - Biography

    Frances Barber

    CAESAR

    For the Donmar: Les Parents Terribles (Trafalgar Studios), Madame de Sade (Wyndham’s), Insignificance.
    Theatre: includes That Face (Sheffield Theatres), Afterplay (Gate, Dublin) King Lear, The Seagull (RSC/New York), The Dead Monkey, Love Labour’s Lost, Hamlet, Camille – Olivier Award (RSC), Antony & Cleopatra (Globe), Aladdin (Old Vic), One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Whatsonstage Award (Gielgud), Tales from the Vienna Woods, Pygmalion, The Night of the Iguana (NT), Closer to Heaven- Whatsonstage Award (Arts), Closer (Lyric), Uncle Vanya – TMA Award (Noël Coward, formerly Albery), Imagine Drowning (Hampstead), My Heart’s A Suitcase (Royal Court), Macbeth (Manchester Royal Exchange), Twelfth Night (Renaissance Theatre Co), Summer & Smoke (Leicester Haymarket).
    Film: includes May I Kill U?, Goal 2!,King Lear, Goal!, Evilenko, Suzie Gold, 24 Hours in the Life of a Woman, La Sirene Rouge, Superstition, Flyfishing, Shiner, The Escort, Esther Kahn, Still Crazy, Photographing Fairies, Prick Up Your Ears, A Zed and Two Noughts, Sammy and Rosie Get Laid.
    Television: includes Bad Education, Psychobitches, The Spa, Silk, Vexed, Great Expectations, Pete vs Life, We’ll Take Manhattan, Doctor Who, Friday Night Dinner, The Nativity, A Passionate Woman, The Fattest Man in Britain, Poirot, The Street,  Hotel Babylon, Beautiful People, Hustle, Law and Order: UK, Funland, Bremner, Bird and Fortune, Manchild, Real Women, Love in a Cold Climate, Boudicca, Miss Marple, Inspector Morse.

  • Alice Bell - Read bio

    Alice Bell - Biography

    Alice Bell

    PRISON GUARD

    Trained: Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama
    Theatre:
    includes Birds of a Feather, Dinnerladies, Keeping Up Appearances (Classic Comedy Productions), By the Weird Fountain (Offcut Festival), The Harlot (APC Theatre Company), There Are No Guarantees (This House is Not a Circus), The Importance of Being Earnest, Outside Edge (PEEL), The Missing Dauphin, The Lost Treasure of Toulouse (PEEL/Thomson Cruises), Jubilee Street Party, We’re In The Army (Beards Productions/English Heritage), Moon (Dead Penguin Theatre Company), The Hired Man (The Steam Industry), Berkoff’s Agamemnon (Nash Theatre Company).
    Television: includes Derren’s Brown’s The Experiments, The 7th Player, No Job for a Lady.
    Radio: includes Escorts.

  • Ishia Bennison - Read bio

    Ishia Bennison - Biography

    Ishia Bennison

    CASCA 

    Theatre: includes The Importance of Being Earnest (Rose/Hong Kong), Our Private Life  (Royal Court), The Canterbury Tales (Rose/UK tour), A Couple Of Poor, Polish Speaking Romanians (Soho), A New Way To Please You, Sejanus -His Fall, Speaking Like Magpies, Cymbeline, Measure for Measure (RSC), Bites (Bush) Strange Orchestra,  Mother Courage (Orange Tree) Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (Manchester Library), Arabian Nights (Young Vic) Antony And Cleopatra (New York),  A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Brazil) The Merry Wives (India), Richard III (Riverside Studios/Tower of London) Poetry Or Bust , Samson Agonistes, Romeo and Juliet (Northern Broadsides) Medea (Lilian Baylis) Les Miserables (Nottingham Playhouse) Turcaret (Gate), One For The Road (Meridian Prods.), Educating Rita (Oxford Playhouse), Red Devils (Liverpool Playhouse).    
    Film: includes King David, Anno Domini, The Awakening, Jesus of Nazareth.
    Television: includes Last Tango in Halifax, True Dare Kiss, At Home With The Braithwaites , Holby City, Emmerdale, Coronation Street, Burnside, Love Hurts, Give And Take, Mother’s Day, Story Teller, Bread, Eastenders, Much Ado About Nothing, Mitch: A Family Affair, Kessler, Bid For Power. 

  • Helen Cripps - Read bio

    Helen Cripps - Biography

    Helen Cripps

    CINNA THE POET / DRUMS

    Theatre: includes The Low Road (Royal Court), Earthquakes in London (NT/Headlong), The Hotel (Invisible Dot). As Writer and Performer includes Mrs Biscuit, Alex and Helen’s Radio Nowhere, Happy Now (London/Edinburgh Fringe), Wham Bam, Niceties (Cambridge Footlights).
    Film: includes Blue Monday, Black Pond.
    Television: includes Anna and Katy, Teaboys, Horne and Corden.

  • Clare Dunne - Read bio

    Clare Dunne - Biography

    Clare Dunne

    PORTIA/OCTAVIUS CAESAR

    Trained: Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama
    Theatre:
    includes Major Barbara (Abbey, Dublin), Detroit (NT/Chicago), Juno & the Paycock (NT/Abbey, Dublin), The Cripple of Inishmaan, Druid 35, The Silver Tassie, The Playboy of the Western World (Druid), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Filter/Latitude), Three Sisters (Filter/Lyric Hammersmith), Crunch (nabakov/Latitude), Babel (Elan Wales). As Writer and Performer includes Living with Missy (Smock Alley, Dublin).

  • Jennifer Joseph - Read bio

    Jennifer Joseph - Biography

    Jen Joseph

    TREBONIUS

    Trained: Clean Break Theatre Company
    Theatre: includes Hours Til Midnight (Clean Break), A Woman Inside (Hen & Chickens), Cleaning Up (Oval House), 17 Minutes (Various Venues), The Quick (Tristan Bates/NYT/Lewisham Youth Theatre).
    Film: includes Starred Up.

  • Charlotte Josephine - Read bio

    Charlotte Josephine - Biography

    Charlotte Josephine

    LUCIUS

    Trained: East 15 Acting School
    Theatre:
    as performer and writer includes Bitch Boxer – Soho Theatre Young Writers Award, Old Vic New Voices Edinburgh Season 2012, Perffection (Edinburgh Fringe).
    Charlotte is one third of Snuff Box Theatre who have recently been appointed the Apprentice Company of the Redbridge Drama Centre where they are currently developing their new piece Altitude Brothers. Her one-woman show Bitch Boxer will also take a three week run at the Soho Theatre in February 2013 before touring nationally.

  • Jenny Jules - Read bio

    Jenny Jules - Biography

    Jenny Jules

    CASSIUS

    Theatre: includes King Lear, The Homecoming, Big White Fog (Almeida), Moon on A Rainbow Shawl , Death and the King’s Horseman (NT), Ruined – Critics’ Circle Award (Almeida/Washington), A Raisin in the Sun (Manchester Royal Exchange), Fabulations, Gem in the Ocean, Walk Hard, The Promise, Wine in the Wilderness, The Colour of Justice, Two Trains Running, Pecong (Tricycle), The Vagina Monologues (New Ambassadors/UK tour), Born Bad (Hampstead), The Pan Beaters (Greenwich), Familiar Feelings, Whispers in the Dark (Theatre Centre), Deadmeat (West Yorkshire Playhouse).
    Film: includes The Man Inside, Victims, A Short Stay in Switzerland, Octane, SW9, WIT, Up ‘N’ Under, Spiders and Flies.
    Television: includes Law & Order, Skins, Vexed, Father and Son, Casualty, Doctors, Judge John Deed, Holby City, I Saw You, NCS Manhunt, A Respectable Tale, Kavanagh QC, Little Napoleons, Prime Suspect. 

  • Cush Jumbo - Read bio

    Cush Jumbo - Biography

    Cush Jumbo

    MARK ANTONY

    Theatre: includes Josephine and I (Bush), A Doll’s House, As You Like It, Pygmalion (Manchester Royal Exchange), Fred’s Diner (Chichester Festival), She Stoops to Conquer (NT), An Argument About Sex (Traverse), Liquid Gold (Almeida), Brixton Stories (Lyric Hammersmith), Love’s Labour’s Lost, We the People (Globe).
    Film: includes The Inbetweeners.
    Television: includes Getting On, Vera, Lip Service, Casualty, Torchwood, Harley Street, My Family.

  • Irene Ketikidi - Read bio

    Irene Ketikidi - Biography

    Irene Ketikidi

    DARDANIUS / GUITAR

    Trained: Institute of Contemporary Music Performance
    Performance: as Guitarist includes work with session members of The Darkness, Guy Chambers, Cee Lo Green, Saint Saviour, Heather Peace, Adam Bomb, We Will Rock You, Thriller - Live (Lyric), X-Factor as well as touring and performing in the UK and Europe including for Steve Vai, ZZ Top, Colm Kirwan, Heidi Feek, Victoria Shaw, Cherry Lee Mewis, AKS, JtheX, Toli Nameless, Maja Slatinsek, Gravil and RedNPink.
    Recording: includes Martial Arts and Magic Tricks (featuring Dave Marks, Darby Todd, Dave Kilminster and Phil Hilborne) and is featured on various artists and bands recordings.

  • Carrie Rock - Read bio

    Carrie Rock - Biography

    Carrie Rock

    SOOTHSAYER

    Trained: Clean Break Theatre Company
    Theatre: includes Pastoral (Soho/HighTide Festival), Treading Water (Holloway Prison), She From the Sea (The Lift – Mobile Theatre), Rondo, Hope and Anchor (Etcetera), 17 Minutes (Soho), Criminal Cabaret (Brick Lane), This Time Tomorrow (Brighton Festival), A Woman Inside (Etcetera/Edinburgh 2012).

  • Carolina Valdés - Read bio

    Carolina Valdés - Biography

    Carolina Valdes

    CINNA/VOLUMNIUS

    Trained: L’Ecole Internationale de Théâtre Jacques Lecoq
    Theatre: includes The 13 Midnight Challenges of Angelus Diablo (RSC/Latitude Festival), Delirium (Theatre O/Barbican/Abbey, Dublin), Casanova, Told by an Idiot (Lyric Hammersmith/UK tour), Lyndie’s Got a Gun (Trafalgar Studios), Astronaut (Theatre O/Barbican/UK tour), The Argument (Theatre O/Barbican/Edinburgh Festival/UK and World tours), 3 Dark Tales (Theatre O/Barbican/New York/Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh/World tour), Bond (Theatre O/Battersea Arts Centre/Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh/UK tour).
    Opera: includes Carmen, Don Giovanni (Opera 21/UK tour).
    Television: includes Call the Midwife.
    Carolina is Co-Artistic Director of Theatre O, a London based national and international touring theatre company, and an experienced Director, Workshop Leader and Acting Coach.

  • Harriet Walter - Read bio

    Harriet Walter - Biography

    Harriet Walter

    BRUTUS

    For the Donmar: Mary Stuart – Evening Standard Award (also Apollo/New York).
    Theatre:
    includes Women Beware Women, Dinner, Life Times Three, The Children’s Hour, Arcadia (NT), Anthony and Cleopatra, Much Ado About Nothing, Macbeth, Twelfth Night, Cymbeline, Three Sisters – Olivier Award (RSC), The Castle (Barbican), All’s Well That Ends Well (RSC/Barbican), Nicholas Nickleby (Aldwych), Fallujah (Old Truman Brewery), The Deep Blue Sea (Theatre Royal Bath), The Royal Family (Theatre Royal Haymarket), The Late Middle Classes (Watford Palace), Ivanov (Almeida), Hedda Gabler (Chichester Festival/UK tour), Us and Them, Sweet Panic, La Musica (Hampstead), Old Times (Wyndham’s), Three Birds Alighting on a Field, The Seagull, Cloud Nine, Hamlet (Royal Court), The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists (Joint Stock/Riverside).
    Film: includes The Wedding Video, A Royal Affair, The Domino Effect, Young Victoria, Atonement, Babel, Chromophobia, Bright Young Things, Onegin, The Governess, Sense & Sensibility, Milou en Mai, The Good Father, Turtle Diary.
    Television: includes Heading Out, Law & Order, A Short Stay in Switzerland, Little Dorrit, Poirot, Midsomer Murders, George Eliot – A Scandalous Life, Uncle Silas, Waking the Dead, Macbeth, Unfinished Business, A Dance to the Music of Time, Inspector Morse, Ashenden, The Men’s Room, Dorothy L Sayers Trilogy, The Price, Amy, The Cherry Orchard, The Imitation Game, Rebecca.
    Books: includes Other People’s Shoes, Macbeth, Facing It.
    Harriet is a patron of Clean Break.

  • Danielle Ward - Read bio

    Danielle Ward - Biography

    Danielle Ward

    LEPIDUS/CLITUS/BASS

    Theatre: as Writer and Performer includes Gutted: A Revenger's Musical (Riverside Studios), Psister Psycho (Underbelly, Edinburgh), Take a Break Tales (Pleasance, Edinburgh) Blast Off (Soho), Laugh Your Farce Off (Pleasance).
    Television: includes Mock The Week, Newswipe with Charlie Brooker, NBC's Last Comic Standing, Newsnight Live, Comedy Shuffle.
    Radio: includes The News Quiz, The Now Show, The Unbelievable Truth, Dilemma, 4 Stands Up, Look Away Now, Rory Bremner's One Question Quiz.
    Albums: include Techicolour by The Loves, Three by The Loves (Fortuna Pop Records).
    Danielle won the 2012 Sony Radio Award for Do the Right Thing podcast and the 2006 Time Out Comedy Award for Best Newcomer.

Reviews

  • "One of the most important theatrical events of the year"

    The Observer
      Julius Caesar
  • "This is visceral and exciting theatre."

    Evening Standard
  • "Phyllida Lloyd’s bold new production."

    Financial Times
  • "Witty, liberating and inventive."

    The Guardian
  • "All-female cast in Phyllida Lloyd's intense and bracing revival."

    The Independent
  • "Unforgettable, marvellous performance of Harriet Walter as Brutus."

    The Times

Seating plan and prices

Back to top