Coriolanus

By William Shakespeare

06 December 2013 - 13 February 2014

When an old adversary threatens Rome, the city calls once more on her hero and defender: Coriolanus. But famine threatens the city, the citizens’ hunger swells to an appetite for change, and on returning from the field Coriolanus must confront the march of realpolitik and the voice of an angry people.

Josie Rourke directs Shakespeare’s searing tragedy of political manipulation and revenge, with Tom Hiddleston making his return to the Donmar in the title role.

This production is generously supported by Clive and Sally Sherling, Radisson Blu Edwardian, London and Giorgio Armani.

Coriolanus was broadcast live in cinemas around the world on the 30 January 2014 (and varying dates internationally) in partnership with National Theatre Live.

Run time: 2 hours and 40 minutes including an interval

Cast & Creative Team

  • Jacqueline Boatswain - Read bio

    Jacqueline Boatswain - Biography

    Jacqueline Boatswain

    VALERIA

    Theatre: includes Adult Supervision (Park Theatre), The Amen Corner (NT), One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show (Tricycle), Doubt (Galway/Cork), To Kill A Mockingbird (York Theatre Royal), The White Devil (Colchester Mercury), A Chorus Line (Derby Playhouse), Gone with the Wind, Cats (New London), Sophisticated Ladies (Gielgud), Soul Train (Victoria Palace), Fosse (Prince of Wales), Chicago (Adelphi), Jesus Christ Superstar (Lyceum), Carousel (Shaftesbury), Carmen Jones (Old Vic), Anything Goes (Prince Edward), Kiss Me Kate (Old Vic/Savoy/RSC).
    Film: includes London Voodoo, Golden Eye, Showtime, A Ticket to Glory.
    Television: includes Shameless, The Importance of Being Whatever, Silk, E20, Torchwood, Mistresses, The Royal, Little Devil, Life on Mars, Casualty, Doctors, Grange Hill, Anything’s Possible, Eastenders.

  • Peter De Jersey - Read bio

    Peter De Jersey - Biography

    Peter De Jersey

    COMINIUS

    Theatre: includes Sixty-Six Books (Bush), Vernon God Little (Young Vic), House of Games (Almeida), Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Novello), Darker Faces of Earth, Troilus and Cressida, War and Peace (NT), Hamlet (Cheek by Jowl), Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet (US tour), Richard II (Regent’s Park), Someone to Watch Over Me (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), The Illusion (Manchester Royal Exchange), Wuthering Heights (UK tour), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Hamlet, Believe What You Will, Sejanus, A New Way to Please You, Last Days of Don Juan, King Lear, Troilus and Cressida, Richard II, As You Like It, The Odyssey, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Antony and Cleopatra (RSC).
    Film: includes Out of Depth, The Bank Job.
    Television: includes Doctor Who, The Smoke, The Bible, Lightfields, Broadchurch, The Hollow Crown: Richard II, Silk, Sugar Rush, Dalziel and Pascoe, The Bill, Waking the Dead, Holby City, Trail and Retribution, Urban Gothic, The Choir.

  • Alfred Enoch - Read bio

    Alfred Enoch - Biography

    Alfred Enoch

    TITUS LARTIUS

    Theatre: includes Timon of Athens, Antigone (NT), Happy New (Old Red Lion), The Ballad of Salomon Pavey (Shakespeare’s Globe).
    Film: includes Harry Potter film series.
    Television: includes Mount Pleasant, Sherlock, Broadchurch.

  • Deborah Findlay - Read bio

    Deborah Findlay - Biography

    Deborah Findlay

    VOLUMNIA

    For the Donmar: Moonlight, Madame de Sade (Wyndham’s), John Gabriel Borkman, The Cut, The Vortex.
    Theatre: includes The Winslow Boy (Old Vic), Timon of Athens, The Winter’s Tale, The House of Bernada Alba, The Mandate, Mother Clap’s Molly House, One In A While (NT), Stanley – Olivier Award (NT/New York), The Glass Menagerie (Young Vic), Like a Fishbone, Keyboard Skills , Commitments (Bush), Separate Tables (Chichester Festival), The Way of the World, The Crucible (Sheffield Theatres), Tom and Viv, The Overgrown Path, Top Girls (Royal Court/New York), Tongue of a Bird, Hedda Gabler (Almeida), The Beaux’ Stratagem, The Seagull, The Clandestine Marriage (UK tour), As You Like It, King Lear (Oxford Stage Company), Macbeth (Nuffield, Southampton), The Merchant of Venice, Twelfth Night, The New Inn, Three Sisters, School for Scandal (RSC).
    Film: includes Summer, Vanity Fair, Me Without You, The End of the Affair, Jack and Sarah, Truly Madly Deeply.
    Television: includes Leaving, Poirot, Torchwood, Gunrush, Lewis, Midsomer Murders, Cranford, Wives and Daughters, Silent Witness, Anna Karenina, The Family Man, Foyle’s War, State of Play.

  • Hadley Fraser - Read bio

    Hadley Fraser - Biography

    Hadley Fraser

    AUFIDIUS

    Trained:
    Royal Academy of Music.
    For the Donmar: The Machine (Manchester International Festival/New York).
    Theatre: includes The Pajama Game (Chichester Festival), Les Misérables (Queen’s/Palace), The Fantasticks (Duchess), A Christmas Carol (Birmingham Repertory), The Last Five Years (Colorado), The Pirate Queen (New York), My Fair Lady (Larnaca), Pacific Overtures (Leicester Haymarket), Assassins (Sheffield Theatres), Longitude (Greenwich), Far Pavilions (Shaftesbury), Putting It Together (Harrogate Theatres), The Shaughraun (Abbey, Dublin), The Pirates of Penzance, Peter Pan (Savoy), Little Shop of Horrors (Royal & Derngate).
    Film: includes Les Misérables, Convincing Clooney, The Lost Tribe, Shackled.
    Television: includes Fresh Beat Band, Doctor Who, Missing Moscow.

  • Mark Gatiss - Read bio

    Mark Gatiss - Biography

    Mark Gatiss

    MENENIUS

    For the Donmar:
    The Recruiting Officer.
    Theatre: includes 55 Days (Hampstead), The Gospel According to St LukeSeason's Greetings (NT) ,All About My Mother (Old Vic), The League of Gentlemen are Behind You,  A Local Show for Local People (UK tour/ Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), Art (Whitehall).
    Film: includes Starter for Ten, Wallace and Grommit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, The League of Gentlemen’s Apocalypse, The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, Bright Young Things.
    Television: includes Game of Thrones, Pyschobitches, Sherlock, Being Human, Horrible Histories, The Crimson Petal and the White, Worried About the Boy, The First Men in the Moon, Midsomer Murders, The Forgotten Fallen, Crooked House, Psychoville, New Town, Poirot, Sense and Sensibility, Consenting Adults, Doctor Who, The Worst Journey in the World, The Wind in the Willows, Fear of Fanny, Funland, The Quatermass Experiment, Nighty Night, The League of Gentlemen.

  • Tom Hiddleston - Read bio

    Tom Hiddleston - Biography

    Tom Hiddleston

    CAIUS MARTIUS CORIOLANUS

    Trained: RADA.
    For the Donmar: Ivanov (Wyndham’s), Othello.
    Theatre: includes Cymbeline – Olivier Award (Barbican/World tour/Cheek by Jowl), The Changeling (Barbican/European tour/Cheek by Jowl), Yorgjin Oxo: The Man (Theatre503).
    Film: includes Thor: The Dark World, Only Lovers Left Alive, Exhibition, The Avengers, The Deep Blue Sea, War Horse, Midnight in Paris, Thor – Empire Award, Archipelago, Unrelated.
    Television: includes Robot Chicken, The Hollow Crown - Henry V, Henry IV Parts I & II, Return to Cranford, Wallander, Miss Austen Regrets, Victoria Cross Heroes, Darwin’s Secret Notebook, Galapagos, Casualty, Suburban Shootout, A Waste of Shame, The Gathering Storm, Armadillo, Conspiracy, Nicholas Nickleby.
    Radio: includes Words and Music, Othello, The Leopard, Cyrano de Bergerac, Dracula, Caesar III: Empire Without End, Another Country, The Angry Brigade.

  • Birgitte Hjort Sørensen - Read bio

    Birgitte Hjort Sørensen - Biography

    Birgitte Hjort Sorensen

    VIRGILIA

    Theatre: includes GNAGS (Holstebro), Slutstrand (Copenhagen), Bornholmerrevyen (Rønne), Chicago (Cambridge Theatre/New Theatre, Copenhagen).
    Television: includes Borgen.
    Film: includes Automata, Someone You Love, Marie Krøyer, Love is in the Air, Julie, Truth About Men, At World’s End, Anja & Viktor, The Candidate.

  • Elliot Levey - Read bio

    Elliot Levey - Biography

    Elliot Levey

    BRUTUS

    Theatre: includes Canvas (Chichester Festival), Much Ado About Nothing (Wyndham’s), Danton’s Death, The Habit of Art, All’s Well That Ends Well, England People Very Nice, Henry IV Parts 1&2, His Dark Materials (NT), Three Sisters on Hope Street (Hampstead/Liverpool Everyman), Take Flight (Menier Chocolate Factory), How Much Is Your Iron, Monkey (Young Vic), On Religion, On Ego (Soho), Beasts and Beauties (Bristol Old Vic), Tonight We Fly (Trestle), The Tempest (UK tour), Loves Work, Perdition (Gate), Macbeth (Piccadilly), The Comedy of Errors (RSC), They Are Dying Out (Lyric Hammersmith).
    Film: includes Philomena, The Wall, The Queen, Filth and Wisdom, Songs of Songs, An Hour in Paradise, Book of John, Dominoes, Judas and Jesus, Jason and the Argonauts, Jesus.
    Television: includes Jamaica Inn, Truckers, Silent Witness, Da Vinci’s Demons, Parade’s End, A Touch of Cloth, Casualty, Hotel Babylon, Robin Hood, Sex and the City, Eastenders, Holby City, Beau Brummel, Amnesia, Lump in my Throat, Sirens, Fat Friends, Lovejoy.

  • Rochenda Sandall - Read bio

    Rochenda Sandall - Biography

    Rochenda Sandall

    ENSEMBLE

    Trained: RADA.
    Theatre: includes workshop for Shakespeare in Love (Sonia Friedman Productions), Thursday (English Touring Theatre/Adelaide Festival), workshop for The Equality Illusion, Scenes from an Execution (NT), workshop for Almost Here (Finborough).
    Television: includes Doctors.

  • Helen Schlesinger - Read bio

    Helen Schlesinger - Biography

    Helen Schlesinger

    SICINIA

    Theatre: includes Bracken Moor (Tricycle), Fireface (Young Vic), Skåne, The God’s Weep, Comfort Me With Apples  (Hampstead), Blue/Orange (Arcola), The Stone, Wild East, Bear Hug, The Weather (Royal Court), Whipping It Up (Bush/Ambassadors), The Crucible (RSC/Gielgud), Uncle Vanya, A Moon for the Misbegotten, King Lear, The Illusion, The Road to Mecca (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Merchant of Venice, Twelfth Night (RSC), The Oresteia, War and Peace, Inadmissible Evidence (NT), An Inspector Calls (NT/Garrick), The Mill on the Floss (Shared Experience), Becket (Theatre Royal Haymarket), The Winter’s Tale, The Second Mrs Tanqueray (Salisbury Playhouse), Wild Oats (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Design for Living (Harrogate), Hamlet, The Winter’s Tale, Romeo and Juliet, The Tempest (Compass).
    Film: includes Dirty War, 24 Hour Party People, Persuasion.
    Television: includes Eastenders, The Hour, Merlin, Nativity, Criminal Justice, Trial and Retribution, Waking the Dead, Sensitive Skin, The Playground, Rose and Maloney, The Way We Live Now, Bad Girls, The Greatest Store in the World, Devil’s Advocate, Between the Lines, The Cormorant, Bad Girls.

  • Mark Stanley - Read bio

    Mark Stanley - Biography

    Mark Stanley

    ENSEMBLE

    Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
    Theatre: includes Events While Guarding the Bofors Gun (Finborough), ‘Tis A Pity She’s A Whore (Yorkshire Playhouse).
    Film: includes an Untitled Mike Leigh Project, How I Live Now.
    Television: includes Air Aces, Game of Thrones.

  • Dwane Walcott - Read bio

    Dwane Walcott - Biography

    Dwane Walcott

    ENSEMBLE

    Trained: Italia Conti Academy.
    Theatre: includes Titus Andronicus, A Mad World My Masters, Candide (RSC), Damned by Despair (NT), Romeo and Juliet (Stafford Open Air), Shorts Shattered: First Kiss (Landor), Angelica Tales (Theatre Royal, Stratford East), Blood, Sweat and Fears (Extant), The Three Loves of Lucie Cabrol (Edinburgh Fringe), The Fiddler (Unicorn), Life on the Stairs (UK tour).
    Film: includes Oneway Film, Flashmob.

  • with

    with - Biography

    Photographer: Coriolanus

  • Rudi Goodman - Read bio

    Rudi Goodman - Biography

    Rudi Goodman

    YOUNG MARTIUS

    Theatre:
    includes Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace), Priscilla Queen of the Desert (Palace).
    Television: includes Breathless, Chickens, The White Queen, Parade’s End, The Last Weekend.

  • Thomas Harrison - Read bio

    Thomas Harrison - Biography

    Thomas Harrison

    YOUNG MARTIUS

    Thomas trains the Susan Roberts Academy of Performing Arts in Surrey and is making his professional theatre debut.
    Film: includes Wasser, Waiting for Santa, Benny and Jack’s Flying Machine.
    Music Videos: include Andrew Burrow’s Light the Night for The Snowman and the Snowdog, Lilygreen & Maguire’s Given Up Giving Up.

  • Joe Willis - Read bio

    Joe Willis - Biography

    Joe Willis

    YOUNG MARTIUS

    Opera: includes The Death of Klinghoffer (ENO), The Magic Flute (London Coliseum).

Reviews

  • "Exciting and intense"

    Daily Telegraph
  • "Tom Hiddleston returns to the London stage with a compelling performance"

    Evening Standard
  • "A fast, witty, intelligent production"

    Guardian
  • "Tom Hiddleston has blazing stellar power…magnificent"

    Independent
  • "Unfailingly vivid – intelligent, brisk and brutal"

    Metro
  • "[Tom Hiddleston] takes centre stage as a blazing Coriolanus"

    Observer
      Coriolanus
  • "Super-intense…[Tom Hiddleston] is a tremendous Caius Martius"

    The Sunday Times
  • "[Volumnia] played with a brilliantly casual, ball-breaking elegance by Deborah Findlay"

    The Times
  • "A complex, compelling central performance"

    Time Out
  • "A scorching Tom Hiddleston leads Josie Rourke's tense, revelatory staging… [her] finest achievement to date"

    Variety
      Coriolanus

Video

Back to top