Arnold Wesker's

Roots

03 October 2013 - 30 November 2013

It’s 1958. Beatie Bryant has been to London and fallen in love with Ronnie, a young socialist. As she anxiously awaits his arrival to meet her family at their Norfolk farm, her head is swimming with new ideas. Ideas of a bolder, freer world which promise to clash with their rural way of life.

ROOTS is the remarkable centrepiece of Wesker’s seminal post-war trilogy. Director James Macdonald directs Jessica Raine as Beatie in this portrait of a young woman finding her voice at a time of unprecedented social change.

Click here to read Jessica Raine's interview with the Evening Standard on her role as Beatie.

Run time: 2 hours and 40 mins including two 10 min intervals

Cast & Creative Team

  • Linda Bassett - Read bio

    Linda Bassett - Biography

    Linda Bassett

    MRS BRYANT

    For the Donmar: Phaedra.
    Theatre: includes People (NT), Love and Information, In Basildon, Wastwater, The Stone, Lucky Dog, Our Country’s Good, Abel’s Sister  (Royal Court), The Road to Mecca (Arcola), A Winter’s Tale, Pericles (RSC), Love Me Tonight (Hampstead), The Triumph of Love  (Almeida), Five Kinds of Love (Lyric Hammersmith), Richard III, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe), Out in the Open (Hampstead/Birmingham Rep), Serious Money, Far Away (Royal Court/Wyndham’s), Fen (Joint Stock/Royal Court), work with Belgrade TIE team and Interplay Community Theatre, Leeds.
    Film: includes Effie, West is West, The Reader, Calendar Girls, The Hours, The Martins, East is East.
    Television: includes The Life & Adventures of Nick Nickleby, Spies of Warsaw, Grandma’s House, Larkrise to Candleford, Sense and Sensibility, This Little Life.

  • David Burke - Read bio

    David Burke - Biography

    David Burke

    STAN MANN

    For the Donmar: The Prince of Homburg, Hamlet (Wyndham’s), John Gabriel Borkman, Mary Stuart (also Apollo/New York).
    Theatre:
    includes Choir Boy (Royal Court), I Can’t Remember Anything (Jermyn Street), Hippolytus (Riverside Studios/Greenwich), Rocket to the Moon, Oedipus, Afterlife, Copenhagen, Pericles, The Crucible, The Voysey Inheritance, Hamlet, Bartholomew Fair, Watch on the Rhine (NT), The Sea (Theatre Royal Haymarket), The Rivals (Bristol Old Vic), The Wind in the Willows (Royal Opera House), Three Sisters (Playhouse), Further than the Furthest Thing (Tricycle), Richard II, Coriolanus (Gainsborough Studios), The Woman in Black (Fortune), Hamlet (Riverside Studios), Slow Dance on the Killing Ground (Greenwich), Othello (Young Vic), Bodies (Ambassadors), Absurd Person Singular (Criterion), The Hotel in Amsterdam (Duke of York’s), War and Peace (Phoenix), New England, Melons, Philistines, Troilus and Cressida (RSC), Measure for Measure, The Devil is an Ass (UK tour), The Country Wife (Prospect tour), Major Barbara, Twelfth Night, Othello, Macbeth, Uncle Vanya, The Crucible, The Changeling, The Seagull, The White Devil (Lyceum, Edinburgh).
    Film: includes The Woman in Black, Mesmer.
    Television: includes Holby City, Number 13, Random Quest, The Musketeers, A View from a Hill, Spooks, Midsomer Murders, Casualty, Waking the Dead, An A-Z of Greek Democracy, Space Precinct, The House of Eliott, Henry VI, Richard III, Sherlock Holmes, The Comedians, Love School, Kipling, Inheritance.

  • Lisa Ellis - Read bio

    Lisa Ellis - Biography

    Lisa Ellis

    JENNY

    Trained: Central School of Speech and Drama.
    Theatre:
    includes The Canterbury Tales (RSC/Gielgud), David Copperfield (West Yorkshire Playhouse), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sheffield Theatres), Got To Be Happy, The Danny Crowe Show, Normal (Bush), Be My Baby (Soho/UK tour), A Christmas Carol (Chichester Festival), Romeo and Juliet (Creation), The Miser (Salisbury Playhouse), Moonshine (Hampstead/Theatre Royal, Plymouth), Trips (Birmingham Repertory), Popcorn (Apollo).
    Film: includes Gangster No. 1.
    Television: includes Holby City, Hunter, Eastenders, Brides in the Bath, Foyle’s War, Midsomer Murders, Innocents, Devices and Desires, The Story Teller.

  • Ian Gelder - Read bio

    Ian Gelder - Biography

    Ian Gelder

    MR BRYANT

    For the Donmar: Good, The Front Page.
    Theatre:
    includes The Low Road, Fire Face (Royal Court), King Lear (Almeida), Definitely the Bahamas (Orange Tree), Company, Racing Demon (Sheffield Theatres), Precious Little Talent (Trafalgar Studios), Lingua Franca (Finborough/New York), The Power of Yes, Henry IV Parts I & II, His Dark Materials, Stuff Happens (NT), The Sound of Music (Palladium), The Crucible (RSC/Gielgud), The Taming of the Shrew (RSC/Queen’s/Washington), Titus Andronicus, Richard III, Henry VI, As You Like It (RSC), The Merchant of Venice (RSC/World tour), Privates on Parade (RSC/Piccadilly), Serious Money, Divine Right (Birmingham Repertory), A Passage to India, Anna Karenina, Heartbreak House (Shared Experience), Three Sisters (Chichester Festival), Richard II, Pal Joey (Bristol Old Vic), Martin Yesterday (Manchester Royal Exchange), Mouth to Mouth (Noël Coward), Marvin’s Room (Hampstead/Harold Pinter), Mrs Warren’s Profession (Lyric Hammersmith), Poor Superman (Traverse, Edinburgh/Hampstead).
    Film: includes Pope Joan, Jinnah, King Ralph, Little Dorritt, The Fool.
    Television: includes Mr Selfridge, Endeavour, Game of Thrones, Psychoville, Torchwood, Silent Witness, Robin Hood, Fallen Angel, Holby City, The Commander, Poirot, The Day Today, Absolutely Fabulous, Kavanagh QC, McCallum, Blackeyes.

  • Nic Jackman - Read bio

    Nic Jackman - Biography

    Nic Jackman

    MR HEALEY

    This is Nic’s professional stage debut.
    Trained: LAMDA.
    Television: includes Silk.

  • Michael Jibson - Read bio

    Michael Jibson - Biography

    Michael Jibson

    JIMMY

    Trained: Guildford School of Acting.
    Theatre:
    includes Road Show (Menier Chocolate Factory), The Comedy of Errors (Manchester Royal Exchange), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Timon of Athens (Shakespeare’s Globe), The Canterbury Tales (RSC/Gielgud), Brighton Rock (Almeida), A Chorus Line (Sheffield Theatres), Our House (Cambridge).
    Film: includes Posh, Good People, The Physician, Hammer of the Gods, Les Misérables, The Darkest Day, Panic Button, Devil’s Bridge, Cemetery Junction, Red Mist, The Bank Job, Flyboys.
    Television: includes The Thirteenth Tale, Burton and Taylor, Hatfields & McCoys, Casualty.

  • Carl Prekopp - Read bio

    Carl Prekopp - Biography

    Carl Prekopp

    FRANK BRYANT

    Theatre: includes I Didn’t Always Live Here, Love on the Dole (Finborough), The Ruffian on the Stair (Orange Tree), Richard III (Riverside Studios), Calendar Girls (UK tour/Noël Coward), Stoopid Fucken Animals (Traverse, Edinburgh), Romeo and Juliet (Cork Opera House), The Rover (Historic Royal Palaces), David Copperfield (Eastern Angles).
    Film: includes I Want Candy, Beat.
    Television: includes Lewis, Law & Order, Holby City, The Bill.
    Radio: includes over 200 plays for BBC Radio Drama.

  • Jessica Raine - Read bio

    Jessica Raine - Biography

    Jessica Raine

    BEATIE

    Trained: RADA.
    Theatre:
    includes The Changeling (Young Vic), Rocket to the Moon, Earthquakes in London, Gethsemane, Harper Regan (NT), Ghosts (Duchess), Punk Rock – Manchester Evening News Award (Lyric Hammersmith/Manchester Royal Exchange).
    Film: includes The Woman in Black, Robin Hood.
    Television: includes An Adventure in Space and Time, Doctor Who, Call the Midwife, Garrow’s Law.

  • Emma Stansfield - Read bio

    Emma Stansfield - Biography

    Emma Stansfield

    PEARL

    Theatre: includes Casualties (Park), Mrs Warren’s Profession (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh/Nottingham Playhouse), The Caucasian Chalk Circle (Steam Industry/Scoop Open Air),The  Comedy of Errors (Northcott/Rougemont Castle), The Seagull (Compass), Mephistopheles, Tales from the Vienna Woods, The Tempest, Sparkleshark (NT), All My Sons (Northcott), Daisy Pulls It Off (Lyric), Beauty and the Beast (Library Theatre).
    Film: includes Best Laid Plans,
    Television: includes Father Brown, Snodgrass, Privates, Endeavour, Casualty, Skins, The Accused, Reunited, Pulse, The Tudors, Midsomer Murders, Heartbeat, Tess of the D’Urbervilles, Hughie – Most Sincerely, Whistleblower, Fanny Hill, Coronation Street, The Royal, Holby City, Doctors, Gentleman’s Relish.

Reviews

  • "[Jessica] Raine's meticulous, quivering performance"

    WhatsOnStage
  • "Moving, meticulous and utterly absorbing"

    Metro
  • "Supremely confident production"

    Evening Standard
  • "A marvel of a performance from Linda Bassett"

    Guardian
  • "A meticulous and beautifully acted revival"

    Independent
  • "Utterly absorbing"

    Observer
      Roots
  • "Jessica Raine… is magnificent as Beatie"

    The Stage
      Roots
  • "[Jessica] Raine is radiantly charismatic as Beatie Bryant"

    Time Out
  • "Jessica Raine is quite superb"

    Daily Telegraph
  • "Quietly thrilling"

    Sunday Express
  • "Brilliantly performed...quietly mesmerising"

    Mail on Sunday

Video

Seating plan and prices

seating plan
Back to top