The Same Deep Water As Me

A new play by Nick Payne

01 August 2013 - 28 September 2013

Had an accident at work? Tripped on a paving slab? Cut yourself shaving? You could be entitled to compensation. Andrew and Barry at Scorpion Claims, Luton’s finest personal injury lawyers, are the men for you. When Kevin, Andrew’s high school nemesis, appears in his office the opportunity for a quick win arises. But just how fast does a lie have to spin before it gets out of control?

Nick Payne won last year’s Evening Standard Award for Constellations. John Crowley returns to the Donmar to direct his witty and incisive new play.

Click here to read an interview with Nick Payne as he reveals how everything but the truth has proven fruitful inspiration for his latest work.

Run time: 2 hours and 5 minutes including an interval

Cast & Creative Team

  • Monica Dolan - Read bio

    Monica Dolan - Biography

    Monica Dolan

    MONICA DOLAN
    ANNE / GEORGINA

    Theatre: includes Chalet Lines (Bush), Birth of a Nation, The Glory of Living (Royal Court), Sliding With Suzanne (Royal Court/Out of Joint),  The Taming of the Shrew, Henry V, Coriolanus (RSC), King Lear, The Seagull, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC/New York), Jane Eyre (Shared Experience tour/Young Vic/Trafalgar Studios), Macbeth (Out of Joint), Mary Stuart (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton), She Stoops to Conquer , A Laughing Matter (NT/Out of Joint), The Walls (NT), The Glass Menagerie (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh), Hay Fever (Triumph Proscenium).
    Film: includes Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa, Kick Ass 2, Sightseers, The Arbor, Never Let Me Go, Within the Whirlwind, King Lear, Topsy Turvy, A Midsummer Night’s Dream.
    Television: includes Complicit, Call the Midwife, Coming Up, Appropriate Adult, U Be Dead, Excluded, Inspector Banks, Occupation, Midsomer Murders, The History of My Polly, Poirot, The Commander, Wallis & Edward, Tipping the Velvet, Judge John Deed, The Gift.

  • Peter Forbes - Read bio

    Peter Forbes - Biography

    Peter Forbes

    PETER FORBES
    GUY / JUDGE JESSUP

    Theatre: includes Singin’ in the Rain (Palace/Chichester Festival), Educating Agnes (Lyceum, Edinburgh), Diary of a Nobody, Travels with my Aunt (Royal & Derngate, Northampton), The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain (English Touring Theatre), Treasure Island (Rose), The Observer, Afterlife, Never So Good (NT), Black Watch (National Theatre of Scotland/UK tour/New York), Donkey’s Years (UK tour), A Journey to London, Adam Bede (Orange Tree), The Winter’s Tale, Troilus & Cressida (Shakespeare’s Globe), My Dad’s A Birdman (Young Vic), Singin’ in the Rain (Sadler’s Wells), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Twelfth Night, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, The Comedy of Errors, The Tempest (Regent’s Park), Mamma Mia (Prince Edward), A Small Family Business (Chichester Festival), The Duchess of Malfi (Colchester Mercury), Richard III, Aladdin, Juno and the Paycock, Guys & Dolls (Leicester Haymarket), A Word from our Sponsor (Stephen Joseph, Scarborough), Two Weeks with the Queen (NT).
    Film: includes Wilde, Blue Ice.
    Television: includes Doctors, The Promise, The First Men in the Moon, Eastenders, Taggart, Little Devil, Bad Girls, The Bill, A Touch of Frost, The Government Inspector, Casualty, The English Revolution, Walking on the Moon, The Stalker’s Apprentice, Berkeley Square.

  • Joanna Griffin - Read bio

    Joanna Griffin - Biography

    Joanna Griffin

    JOANNA GRIFFIN
    TERRI / ATTENDANT

    Trained: LAMDA.
    Theatre: includes Earlsfield at the Centre of the World (Tara Arts), A Hundred Million Hits (Arcola), Touched (Tricycle).
    Television: includes Well Funny People, Breaking News.

  • Isabella Laughland - Read bio

    Isabella Laughland - Biography

    Isabella Laughland

    ISABELLA LAUGHLAND
    ISABELLA REYNOLDS

    Theatre: includes Hard Feelings (Finborough), The Last of the Haussmans, Greenland (NT), Wanderlust (Royal Court), Out of Me (National Youth Theatre).
    Film: includes Now Is Good, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part Two, Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince.
    Television: includes Henry: Coming Up, Black Mirror, Richard II, Without You, Syncing, The Inbetweeners, That Mitchell and Webb Look.

  • Nigel Lindsay - Read bio

    Nigel Lindsay - Biography

    Nigel Lindsay

    NIGEL LINDSAY
    BARRY PATERSON

    For the Donmar: Guys and Dolls (Piccadilly), The Real Thing (also Noël Coward/New York), Morphic Resonance.
    Theatre:
    includes Shrek The Musical (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), Broken Glass  - Whatsonstage Award (Tricycle), Sucker Punch, The Woman Before, Push Up, King Lear (Royal Court), Under the Blue Sky (Duke of York’s), The Homecoming, Awake and Sing, Romance, The Earthly Paradise, The Tower (Almeida), The Pillowman, The London Cuckolds, Blue Remembered Hills (NT), Dealer’s Choice (Vaudeville/NT), World Music, Hamlet (Sheffield Theatres), The Tempest (Old Vic), Bedroom Farce (Aldwych), Relative Values (Salisbury Playhouse),  Anna Karenina (Shared Experience).
    Film: includes Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa, Breakfast with Jonny Wilkinson, Four Lions, First Night, Scoop, Mike Bassett: England Manager, Blackball, On A Clear Day, Rogue Trader.
    Television: includes Poirot, Gifted, The Tunnel, The Fear, George Gently, Best of Men, Mid-Morning Matters with Alan Partridge, Spooks, Silent Witness, Waking the Dead, The Relief of Belsen, Rome, Jam and Jerusalem, OK Corral, All About George, New Tricks, The Bill, Tunnel of Love, Frances Tuesday, Murphy’s Law, Casualty, I’m Alan Partridge, Midsomer Murders, The Armando Iannucci Show, Too Much Sun, Déja Vu, A Dance to the Music of Time, Harbour Lights, Bye Bye Bye, Brass Eye, Dressing for Breakfast, A Few Short Journeys of the Heart, Between the Lines.

  • Daniel Mays - Read bio

    Daniel Mays - Biography

    Daniel Mays

    DANIEL MAYS
    ANDREW EAGLEMAN

    For the Donmar: Trelawny of the Wells, Moonlight.
    Theatre: includes Hero, Scarborough, Motortown, The Winterling, Ladybird, Just a Bloke, The One with the Oven (Royal Court), M.A.D (Bush).
    Film: includes Byzantium, Welcome to the Punch, Made in Dagenham, Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang, Tin Tin, The Firm, Red Riding: 1975, Red Riding: 1983, Mr Nobody, Hippie Hippie Shake, Shifty, The Bank Job, Atonement, Middletown, A Good Year, The Secret Life of Words, Vera Drake, Best Man, Rehab, All or Nothing, Pearl Harbour.
    Television: includes Mrs Biggs, Public Enemies, Treasure Island, Outcasts, Ashes to Ashes, Hustle, The Street, Consuming Passion, Plus One, White Girl, Half Broken Things, Saddam’s Tribe, Consent, Funland, Class of ’76, Top Buzzer, Beneath the Skin, Keen Eddie, Bodily Harm, NCS, Dead Casual, In Deep, Eastenders.

  • Niky Wardley - Read bio

    Niky Wardley - Biography

    Niky Wardley

    NIKY WARDLEY
    JENNIFER NEEDLEMAN

    Trained: LAMDA.
    Theatre:
    includes Bedroom Farce (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Much Ado About Nothing (NT), Hello You (Riverside Studios), Making Waves (Stephen Joseph, Scarborough), Our Country’s Good, Three Sisters (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton), A Servant to Two Masters (RSC).
    Film: includes Hello You, The Affair of the Necklace.
    Television: includes Love & Marriage, The Spa, In with the Flynns, Coronation Street, Shameless, Life of Riley, All the Small Things, Parents of the Band, Peep Show, How Not to Live Your Life, Chikopedia, My Family, Love Soup, Silent Witness, Zip & Hollow, Holby City, Benidorm, The Complete Guide to Parenting, Eastenders, Rosemary & Thyme, The Family Man, The Catherine Tate Show, The Story of the Novel, Casualty, Hidden City.

  • Marc Wootton - Read bio

    Marc Wootton - Biography

    Marc Wootton

    MARC WOOTTON
    KEVIN NEEDLEMAN

    Theatre: includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC), Season’s Greetings (NT).
    Film: includes Nativity 2, Arthur Christmas, Nativity, Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel, Confetti.
    Television: includes Inside Number 9, Way to Go, Delocated, La La Land, Marc Wootton Exposed, Gavin & Stacey, Nighty Night, High Spirits with Shirley Ghostman, French & Saunders, The Pilot Show, My New Best Friend, Cyderdelic: The Revolution Will be Televised, The 11 O’Clock Show.
    Photograph by Dave Brown

Reviews

  • "Hugely enjoyable"

    Financial Times
  • "Excellent… a sharply observant social comedy"

    Guardian
  • "Superb performances"

    Independent on Sunday
  • "Thoroughly absorbing"

    The Sunday Times
  • "It is Payne’s gift for characterisation and funny, unsettling images that impresses most"

    Evening Standard
  • "Payne writes with a delight in zippy one-liners, which are bright and funny"

    The Stage
      The Same Deep Water As Me

Video

Seating plan and prices

Back to top