Trelawny of the Wells

An Original Comedietta by Arthur Wing Pinero (1898) with some most respectful additions and ornamentation by Patrick Marber (2013)

15 February 2013 - 13 April 2013

Rose Trelawny is the brightest star in the firmament of the Wells, the theatre company that raised her from birth. But she's prepared to give it all up for the love of her stage door suitor, aristocratic Arthur. His family are less convinced of her charms, however, and her joyful challenge to their dreary, snobby existence shocks them to their core.

Trelawny of the Wells is Pinero's love letter to the theatre. Joe Wright (Anna Karenina, Atonement, Pride and Prejudice) is one of our most exciting and visual film directors. This production is a celebration of the enchantment, the vivaciousness, the melodrama, the music and the irrepressible joy of the Victorian stage.

This production is supported by The Stuart and Hilary Williams Charitable Foundation

Run time: 2 hours and 20 mins including an interval

Cast & Creative Team

  • Jamie Beamish - Read bio

    Jamie Beamish - Biography

    Jamie Beamish

    Theatre: includes The Taming of the Shrew (Globe), Stones in his Pockets (Tricycle), The Merchant of Venice, Macbeth (RSC), England People Very Nice, A Slight Ache (NT), The Last Beauty Spot, The Tempest (Corcadorca), I, Keano (Olympia, Dublin), The Flags – Manchester Evening NewS Award (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Winter’s Tale (Propeller/New York/Dublin/UK tour), The Wind in the Willows, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, High Society, The Pirates of Penzance (Regent’s Park), Much Ado About Nothing (Theatre Royal Bath), Calico (Duke of York’s), The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Theatre Royal York), The Wizard of Oz (Birmingham Rep).
    Film: includes Anna Karenina, Hanna, The Eagle, Robin Hood, Atonement, Just Ines.
    Television: includes The Borgias.

  • Ron Cook - Read bio

    Ron Cook - Biography

    Ron Cook

    For the Donmar: Richard II, King Lear (also New York), Hamlet (also Elsinore/New York), Twelfth Night, Helpless, Juno and the Paycock, Glengarry Glen Ross.
    Theatre: includes A Northern Odyssey (Live),The Seafarer, Howard Katz, Machine Wreckers, Black Snow (NT), Singer (Tricycle), Insignificance (Chichester Festival), Vassa (Almeida), Art (Wyndham’s), Prayers of Sherkin (Old Vic), Our Country’s Good, The Recruiting Officer, Cloud Nine, The Arbor (Royal Court), Slavs, Ecstasy, How I got That Story, (Hampstead), Faith Healer (Abbey, Dublin/Royal Court/Long Wharf), A Jovial Crew, The Odyssey, The Dillen, The Crucible, A Winter’s Tale (RSC), Three Sisters (Greenwich/Albery).
    Film: includes Hot Fuzz, Confetti, On a Clear Day, The Merchant of Venice, Thunderbirds, 24 Hour Party People, Charlotte Gray, Lucky Break, Chocolat, Quills, Topsy-Turvy, Secrets and Lies, The Cook the Thief His Wife and Her Lover.
    Television: includes Mr Selfridge, Mrs Biggs, Bert & Dickie, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Garrow’s Law, Red Riding, Little Dorrit, The Diary of Anne Frank, Doctor Who, Funland, Brunel: The Great Ship, The Lost Prince, Richard III, The Singing Detective.

  • Aimeé-Ffion Edwards - Read bio

    Aimeé-Ffion Edwards - Biography

    Aimee-Ffion Edwards

    For the Donmar: The Recruiting Officer.
    Theatre: includes Jerusalem (Royal Court/Apollo/New York), Sh*t-M*x (Trafalgar Studios), Under Milk Wood, A Informer’s Duty, Bottecelli’s Bonfire (National Youth Theatre of Wales), The Glass Menagerie (Dolman Solo).
    Film: includes One Day.
    Television: includes Walking and Talking, Peaky Blinders, Luther , Little Crackers – Better Than Christmas, Being Human, Law and Order, Casualty 1909, Casualty, Skins, Y Pris, Wawffactor, The Rough Guide, Mad Bad and Dangerous.

  • Susannah Fielding - Read bio

    Susannah Fielding - Biography

    Susannah Fielding

    Trained: Guildhall School of Music & Drama
    Theatre: includes The School for Scandal (Theatre Royal Bath), All New People (Duke of York’s/UK tour), The Merchant of Venice (RSC), An Enemy of the People (Sheffield Theatres), The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other, Much Ado About Nothing, Philistines, The Rose Tattoo (NT).
    Film: includes The Knot, Kill Keith, 4-3-2-1, First Night, She Stoops to Conquer, Watching.
    Television: includes Pete vs Life, Paw, Paul Andrew Williams Show, Midsomer Murders, Doctor Who, Filth, Wallander, Pramface, The Job Lot, Uncle, Le Grande, A Nice Arrangement.

  • Daniel Kaluuya - Read bio

    Daniel Kaluuya - Biography

    Daniel Kaluuya

    Theatre: includes Sucker Punch – Evening Standard Award, Oxford Street (Royal Court), Manner of the Wicked, 5 Card Deck: 5 New Plays, Stuff I Buried in a Small Town, Doors Don’t Grow on Trees (Heat and Light Company).
    Film: includes Welcome to the Punch, Johnny English Reborn, Three Kings, Chatroom, Cass, Shoot the Messenger, Beginning, Jonah, Kick Ass 2, Baby, Much Ado About a Minor Ting.
    Television: includes Black Mirror, The Fades, Random, Micah, Psychoville, Harry & Paul, Happy Finish, FM, Bellamy’s People, Doctor Who, Lewis, Mitchell and Webb, Delta Forever, Skins, Whistleblowers, Silent Witness, The Philanthropist, Not Safe for Work, Brink.

  • Daniel Mays - Read bio

    Daniel Mays - Biography

    Daniel Mays

    For the Donmar: Moonlight.
    Theatre: includes Hero, Scarborough, Motortown, The Winterling, Ladybird, Just a Bloke, The One with the Oven (Royal Court), M.A.D (Bush).
    Film: includes Byzantium, Welcome to the Punch, Made in Dagenham, Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang, Tin Tin, The Firm, Red Riding: 1975, Red Riding: 1983, Mr Nobody, Hippie Hippie Shake, Shifty, The Bank Job, Atonement, Middletown, A Good Year, The Secret Life of Words, Vera Drake, Best Man, Rehab, All or Nothing, Pearl Harbour.
    Television: includes Mrs Biggs, Public Enemies, Treasure Island, Outcasts, Ashes to Ashes, Hustle, The Street, Consuming Passion, Plus One, White Girl, Half Broken Things, Saddam’s Tribe, Consent, Funland, Class of ’76, Top Buzzer, Beneath the Skin, Keen Eddie, Bodily Harm, NCS, Dead Casual, In Deep, Eastenders.

  • Fergal McElherron - Read bio

    Fergal McElherron - Biography

    Fergal McElherron

    Theatre: includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream, As You Like It, The Comedy of Errors, Romeo and Juliet, The Winter’s Tale, Helen (Globe), Peer Gynt, Olga, Don Carlos (Rough Magic), Shoot the Crow (Primecut Productions), Guys and Dolls (Cambridge Arts), The Playboy of the Western World, Shoot the Crow (Druid), The Recruiting Officer, Iphigenia at Aulis, The House (Abbey, Dublin), Days of Wine and Roses (Lyric, Belfast), Sleeping Beauty (Landmark Productions), A Whistle in the Dark (Tricycle/Manchester Royal Exchange), Dublin by Lamplight (Corn Exchange), Savoy (Peacock), Mojo Mickybo (Lyric Hammersmith/UK tour), Mixing it on the Mountain (Calypso), Hansel and Gretel, Starchild and Other Stories (Chaoimh Storytellers), Candide (Performance Corp.), Trainspotting (Common Currency), Why I Hate the Circus (Greenlight Productions), A Good One is a Dead One (Thought Gang), Teechers (Arts, Belfast), Wild Child (Big Telly Theatre Co.), That Driving Ambition, Stones (Replay), Borstal Boy (Proscenium Theatre Co.).
    Film: includes The Anarchic Hand Affair, H3, Eureka Street, The Secret of Roan Inish.
    Television: includes The Clinic II, Holy Cross, Omagh.

  • Amy Morgan - Read bio

    Amy Morgan - Biography

    Amy Morgan

    Training: The Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama
    For the Donmar: Inadmissible Evidence.
    Theatre: includes The Country Wife (Manchester Royal Exchange), Hay Fever (Noël Coward), The Taming of the Shrew, Blackthorn, Flora’s War, To Kill a Mockingbird (Theatr Clwyd), Deep Cut (Sherman Cymru), In My Mouth (Milan), 24 Hour Plays (Old Vic).
    Film: includes A Way of Life, Big Fon: Large Spacing.
    Television: includes Officially Special, The Only Way is Shakespeare, Father Brown, Holby City, Break, Baker Boys, Crash, The Royal.
    Radio: includes The Eustace Diamonds, Deep Cut, Lemon Meringue Pie, Under Milk Wood.

  • Joshua Silver - Read bio

    Joshua Silver - Biography

    Joshua Silver

    Trained: RADA
    Theatre: includes Sunburst (Defibrillator), Whose Shoes (National Youth Theatre/Lowry).

  • Maggie Steed - Read bio

    Maggie Steed - Biography

    Maggie Steed

    Theatre: includes School for Scandal (Theatre Royal Bath), Uncle Vanya (Chichester Festival), The Belle’s Stratagem (Southwark Playhouse), The Constant Wife , Hay Fever (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Noises Off (UK tour), The History Boys (NT/World tour), The Importance of Being Earnest (Oxford Playhouse), Making Noise Quietly (Oxford Stage Company), The Heiress, Small Change, Whale, The Game of Love and Chance (NT), Mother Courage, The Cocktail Party (Lyceum, Edinburgh), Mrs Warren’s Profession (Lyric Hammersmith), Guys and Dolls, Die Kleine Mahogonny, Hamlet (Half Moon), Cloud Nine, Women Beware Women (Royal Court), Can’t Pay, Won’t Pay (Criterion), The War Plays, Crimes in Hot Countries, The Comedy of Errors, Hamlet, Much Ado About Nothing (RSC), Lady Windemere’s Fan (Bristol Old Vic), Victory (Paris).
    Film: includes The Imaginarius of Doctor Parnassus, The Painted Veil, Olly’s Prison, Clothes in the Wardrobe.
    Television: includes Lipstick on your Collar, Whites, Jam & Jerusalem, Midsomer Murders, Sensitive Skin, French & Saunders, Born & Bred, Pie in the Sky, Martin Chuzzlewit, Shine on Harvey Moon, Blood Rights, Gravy Train.

  • Peter Wight - Read bio

    Peter Wight - Biography

    Peter Wight

    Theatre: includes The Seagull (New York), Otherwise Engaged (Criterion), Dearly Beloved, Grace (Lyric Hammersmith), Ivanov, Sleep with Me, Murmuring Judges, Arturo Ui, Black Snow, Waiting for Godot (NT), The Spanish Tragedy, Much Ado About Nothing, Barbarians, Hamlet (RSC), In Basildon, The Seagull, Mouth to Mouth, Face to the Wall, Not a Game for Boys (Royal Court), The Caretaker (Warsaw). 
    Films: includes Another Year, Kon Tiki, Hard Bolied Sweets, Womb, Atonement, Hot Fuzz, Lassie, Babel, Pride and Prejudice, Vera Drake, Lucky Break, Shiner, Meantime, Naked, Secrets and Lies.
    Television: includes The Paradise, Hit and Miss, Public Enemies, Titanic, Money, Monday Monday, Boy Meets Girl, 10 Days to War, Party Animals, Persuasion, Fantabulose, Murder Prevention, Early Doors, Uncle Adolf, Charles II, Midsomer Murders, The Second Coming, Care, The Blind Date, The Passion, Our Mutual Friend, Jane Eyre, Wokenwell, Out of the Blue, Anna Lee, Hearts and Minds, Meat, Devil’s Advocate.

Reviews

  • "Wonderfully funny"

    Daily Telegraph
  • "A triumph"

    Sunday Telegraph
  • "An exhilaratingly dotty and satisfying evening"

    Sunday Times
  • "Highly enjoyable"

    Whatsonstage

Video

Seating plan and prices

Back to top