Versailles

A new play by Peter Gill

20 February 2014 - 05 April 2014

In the drawing room of the Rawlinson’s late Victorian villa in Kent, life as it was lived before the war is quietly resuming its place.

The family’s son, Leonard Rawlinson, is among the British delegation sent to Versailles to draw up the treaty that will come to define Europe, the Middle East and the rest of the world. With the ghost of a fallen loved one still haunting him, Leonard perceives that the choices made in Paris will shape the fate of millions for centuries to come.

At the start of the hundredth anniversary of the outbreak of hostilities in 1914, this major new play draws startling connections between this pivotal moment at the end of WWI and the world we live in today, reminding us that the past is not a foreign country.

Don't forget standing tickets are available in advance online and in person at the Box Office on the day of performance.

To accompany this production, we presented a series of events entitled Impossible Conversations with leading political and cultural commentators exploring the debate around the legacy of WW1. Click here for more information and to listen to the Podcasts.

This production is generously supported by American Airlines and Stuart and Hilary Williams.

Run time: 3 hours including two intervals

Cast & Creative Team

  • Francesca Annis - Read bio

    Francesca Annis - Biography

    Francesca Annis

    playing Edith Rawlinson

    For the Donmar: The Machine (Manchester International Festival/New York), Henry IV, The Vortex.
    Theatre:
    includes Time and the Conways (NT), Where’s My Seat? (Bush), Under the Blue Sky (Duke of York’s), The Glass Menagerie (Gate, Dublin), Epitaph for George Dillon (Harold Pinter), Blood (Royal Court), Hedda Gabler (Chichester Festival/UK tour), Hamlet (Almeida/New York), Three Sisters (Noël Coward) and numerous productions for the RSC.
    Film: includes Shifty, Revolver, The Libertine, The Debt Collector, Under the Cherry Tree, El Rio de Oro, Dune, Krull, Penny Gold, Macbeth, The Walking Stick,Run with the Wind, The Pleasure Girls,The Eyes of Annie Jones, Saturday Night Out, Cleopatra.
    Television: includes Loving Miss Hatto, Little House, Cranford, Miss Marple at Bertram’s Hotel, Jane Eyre, Jericho, Copenhagen, Deceit, Wives and Daughters, Deadly Summer, Reckless, Headhunters, Between the Lines, Parnell and the Englishwoman, Coming Out of the Ice, The Comedy of Errors – BAFTA Award, Madame Bovary, A Pin to See the Peepshow, Lillie – BAFTA Award.

  • Helen Bradbury - Read bio

    Helen Bradbury - Biography

    Helen Bradbury

    playing Constance Fitch

    Trained: LAMDA.
    Theatre:
    includes Our Country’s Good , Top Girls (Out of Joint), My Generation, Crash (West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Last of the Duchess (Hampstead), The Miser (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Fairy Queen (Glyndebourne/Royal Albert Hall), Airswimming (Courtyard), A Month in the Country, Northanger Abbey (Salisbury Playhouse), Lethe (Theatre Royal, Richmond).
    Film: includes Love, Honour, Obey, Hindsight, Ladies.
    Television: includes Phone Shop, Lucan, Sherlock, The Ladies’ Paradise, The Borgias, Upstairs Downstairs, Lennon Naked.

  • Barbara Flynn - Read bio

    Barbara Flynn - Biography

    Barbara Flynn

    playing Marjorie Chater

    For the Donmar: The Bullet.
    Theatre:
    includes Copenhagen, Hamlet, Sorry (Sheffield Theatres), The Revenger’s Tragedy, King Lear, Antigone, Tales from Hollywood , Early Days, The Philanderer, Plunder (NT), An Experiment with an Air Pump, Short List, The Perfectionist (Hampstead), Agamemnon’s Children, Women of Troy (Gate), The Way of the World (Lyric Hammersmith), The Millionairess (Greenwich), The Norman Conquest (Birmingham Repertory).
    Film: includes Miss Potter, Cheerful Weather for the Wedding, Burlesque Fairytales, The Christmas Candle, You’re Dead.
    Television: includes 1864, Pat & Cabbage, The Borgias, Just Henry, Midsomer Murders, Cranford, New Tricks, The Queen, 10 Days to War, Cracker, The Line of Beauty, Elizabeth I, Malice Aforethought, Sea of Souls, Poirot, He Knew He Was Right, The Inspector Lynley Mysteries, Hornblower, Murder in Mind, Sweet Medicine, Night Flight, The Forsyte Saga, Perfect, Lorna Doone, Wives and Daughters, Dear Nobody, The Vanishing Man, Chandler & Co, Maigret, Boon, Benefactors, The Justice Game, The Beiderbecke Affair, The Beiderbecke Tapes, The Beiderbecke Connection, Inspector Morse, A Very Peculiar Practice, Season’s Greetings, Barchester Towers, The New Adventures of Lucky Jim, Open All Hours, Bagthorpes, Maybury, No Visible Scar, Second Chance, The Gentle Touch, The Last Song, Keep it in the Family, Standing in for Henry, Love on a Gunboat, Murder Most English, The Flight Fund, A Family at War.

  • Christopher Godwin - Read bio

    Christopher Godwin - Biography

    Christopher Godwin

    playing Arthur Chater

    Theatre: includes Sherlock’s Last Case (Watermill), Candida (Theatre Royal, Bath), This House (NT), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The City Madam, Cardenio, The Canterbury Tales, Cymbeline, The Devil is an Ass, The Relapse (RSC), Henry IV Parts I&II, We the People (Shakespeare’s Globe), The Invisible Man, The White Devil (Menier Chocolate Factory), Love’s Labour’s Lost (Shakespeare’s Globe/US tour), The Price (New Vic), The Enemy of the People (Arcola), Uncle Vanya (Birmingham Repertory), The Importance of Being Earnest (Oxford Playhouse), Musik, Professor Bernhadi (Dumbfounded/Oxford Stage Company), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Henry IV Parts I&II , As You Like It, Romeo and Juliet, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Where’s Charlie, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Twelfth Night , Troilus and Cressida (Regent’s Park), The Taming of the Shrew, The Tamer Tamed (RSC/Queen’s), Confusions (Metro Entertainment), The Woman in Black (Fortune), All Things Considered (Hampstead).
    Film: includes Anagram, The Darkest Day, Scoop, Blackball, The Avengers, A Handful of Dust, Porridge.
    Television: includes A Young Doctor’s Notebook, Doctors, Dark Matter, My Family, Land Girls: Forgotten Army, Breaking the Mould, After You’ve Gone, Lead Balloon, Waking the Dead, Crisis Command/The Bunker, Murder in Mind, Casualty, Manchild, Strange, The Bill, The Innocents, Mortimer’s Law, Prince Among Men, My Family and Other Animals.

  • Selina Griffiths - Read bio

    Selina Griffiths - Biography

    Selina Griffiths

    playing Angela Isham

    For the Donmar: The Hotel in Amsterdam.
    Theatre:
    includes Twisted Tales, The Way of the World (Lyric Hammersmith), Afterlife (NT), The Sea (Theatre Royal, Haymarket), Noises Off (Piccadilly), Peggy for You (Hampstead/NT/UK tour), Katherine Howard (Chichester Festival), The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Strand).
    Television: includes Jonathan Creek, Trollied, Count Arthur Strong, Case Histories, Little Crackers, Cuckoo, Psychobitches, Being Human, Twenty Twelve, Holy Flying Circus, Benidorm, Come Fly With Me, Cranford, Now the Weather, Fallen Angel, Marigold, The Smoking Room, The Hotel in Amsterdam, Trial by Fire, Drop the Dead Donkey, The Scarlet Pimpernel, Underworld, Inspector Wycliffe, 99-1, Doctor Finlay.

  • Tom Hughes - Read bio

    Tom Hughes - Biography

    Tom Hughes

    playing Gerald Chater

    Trained: RADA.
    Theatre:
    includes Sweet Nothings (Young Vic).
    Film: includes Wild, I Am Soldier, About Time, Eight Minutes Idle, Cemetery Junction, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll.
    Television: includes The Game, Endless Night, The Lady Vanishes, Dancing on the Edge, Richard II, Page 8, Silk, Casualty 1909, Trinity.

  • Tamla Kari - Read bio

    Tamla Kari - Biography

    Tamla Kari

    playing Mabel Rawlinson

    Trained: Drama Centre London.
    Theatre:
    includes Saturday Night and Sunday Morning – Manchester Evening News Theatre Award   (Manchester Royal Exchange).
    Film: includes The Inbetweeners Movie.
    Television: includes The Musketeers, The Job Lot, Cuckoo, Silk, Being Human.

  • Edward Killingback - Read bio

    Edward Killingback - Biography

    Edward Killingback

    playing Henry Sedgwick Bell

    Trained: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.
    Theatre:
    includes The Low Road (Royal Court), Posh (Royal Court/Duke of York’s).
    Film: includes About A Dog, Would Like to Meet.

  • Gwilym Lee - Read bio

    Gwilym Lee - Biography

    Gwilym Lee

    playing Leonard Rawlinson

    Trained: Guildhall School of Music and Drama
    For the Donmar: The Promise (Trafalgar Studios), King Lear, Hamlet (also Elsinore/New York).
    Theatre: includes King James Bible Readings, Danton’s Death, Oedipus (NT), Othello (Sheffield Theatres), The Fairy Queen (l’Opéra-Comique/New York), About Tommy (Southwark Playhouse), Richard III (RSC).
    Film: includes The Tourist, Isle of Dogs.
    Television: includes Midsomer Murders, Restless, Fresh Meat, Cloud Chamber, Monroe, Henry V, Land Girls, Doctors, Ashes to Ashes, Waterloo Road, Lewis, Mutual Friends, Animal Ark.

  • Adrian Lukis - Read bio

    Adrian Lukis - Biography

    Adrian Lukis

    playing Geoffrey Ainsworth

    Theatre: includes Sherlock Holmes The Best Kept Secret (West Yorkshire Playhouse) Bull (Sheffield Theatres), The Handyman (Yvonne Arnaud), As You Like It, Hay Fever (Rose), Arthur and George (Birmingham Repertory), Pygmalion, The Winslow Boy (Theatre Royal, Bath), Kafka’s Dick (Watford Palace), The Last South (Pleasance), Marrying the Mistress (UK tour), Private Lives (Theatre Royal, Windsor), The Philadelphia Story, Cloaca (Old Vic), Dinner (Wyndham’s), Dead Funny, The Front Page (Chichester Festival), The Relapse, Sleep with Me (NT), As You Like It, All’s Well That Ends Well, Macbeth, The Park, The Taming of the Shrew, Misha’s Party, The School of Night (RSC).
    Film: includes City Slackers, Night Watching, Seven Seconds, Me Without You, Young Blades, The Trench.
    Television: includes Borgia, Midsomer Murders, Toast of London, Silk, Poirot, Players, Bert and Dickie, Fresh Meat, This September,  Outnumbered, Silent Witness, Pete vs Life, Money, PA’s, Lewis, Heartbeat, A Touch of Frost, Britz, The Bill, Trial and Retribution, Judge John Deed, Spooks, Foyle’s War, Too Good to be True, Down to Earth, Back Home, Doc Martin, The Hunt, Peak Practice, Chandler & Co, Prime Suspect, Pride and Prejudice, Sherlock Holmes, After the War, Campion, One Day, The Bretts, A Caribbean Mystery, Dutch Girls, The Strauss Dynasty, Maigret.


  • Josh O'Connor - Read bio

    Josh O'Connor - Biography

    Josh O'Connor

    playing Hugh Skidmore

    Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.
    Theatre:
    includes Farragut North (Southwark Playhouse).
    Film: includes an untitled Lance Armstrong film, The Suburbs, Posh, Hide & Seek, Magnificent Eleven, Moving Pictures.
    Television: includes Wipers Times, London Irish, Doctor Who, Lewis.

  • Simon Williams - Read bio

    Simon Williams - Biography

    Simon Williams

    playing The Honourable Frederick Gibb

    Theatre: includes Chariots of Fire (Hampstead/Gielgud), Yes, Prime Minister (UK tour/Gielgud/Apollo), The Power of Yes, A Marriage Has Been Arranged (NT), Hay Fever (Chichester Festival), The Old Country (English Touring Theatre), The Constant Wife (Apollo), Nobody’s Perfect , The 39 Steps, Tartuffe, An Ideal Husband (UK tour), The Winslow Boy (Gielgud), Donkey’s Years (Sheffield Theatres/UK tour), The Black Prince (Aldwych), The Common Pursuit (Lyric Hammersmith), The Lover (Young Vic).
    Film: includes Silent Hours, The Opium Wars, The Fiendish Plot of Dr Fu Manchu, The Prisoner of Zenda, No Longer Alone, The Odd Job, Jabberwocky, The Incredible Sarah, The Blood on Satan’s Claw, The Return of the Man from Uncle.
    Television: includes The Bletchley Circle, Merlin, Above Suspicion: The Red Dahlia, The Queen, Kingdom, Spooks, Midsomer Murders, Sense & Sensibility, Sensitive Skin, The Gathering Storm, Sword of Honour, Dalziel and Pascoe, Dinnerladies, Killer Net, A Respectable Trade, The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, Agony Aunt, Don’t Wait Up, Upstairs Downstairs.

  • Eleanor Yates - Read bio

    Eleanor Yates - Biography

    Eleanor Yates

    playing Ethel Tyler

    Trained: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.
    Theatre:
    includes Summer Day’s Dream (Finborough), London Wall (St. James), The Cherry Orchard, King Lear (Bristol Tobacco Factory), The Borrowers, Alchemy in the UK (Nuffield, Southampton), Love Song (Pleasance).
    Film: includes Mr Turner.
    Television: includes Midsomer Murders, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Case Histories, The Crimson Petal and the White.

Reviews

  • "A vital, necessary play... I loved every minute of it"

    Guardian
  • "As profound as it is poignant"
    Sunday Express
  • "Abundant flair and charm"

    Sunday Telegraph
  • "An epic lesson in history that deserves top marks"

    Daily Mail
  • "Peter Gill’s elegant new play… too good not to be admired"

    Time Out
  • "Beautifully written and intriguing… a superb new play"

    Whatsonstage
  • "Played with poise and feeling by a superb cast"

    The Stage
      Versailles
  • "Fascinating play of ideas"
    Metro
  • "Fascinating new play"

    Observer

Seating plan and prices

seating plan
Back to top