The Vote

a play for theatre and television
created by James Graham and Josie Rourke
written by James Graham

24 April 2015 - 07 May 2015

THE VOTE was broadcast live on More4 on 7 May, the night of the general election. 


Set in a fictional London polling station, THE VOTE dramatises the final ninety minutes before the polls close in this year’s general election. A national television event and a first for theatre and television, THE VOTE was an unprecedented experiment and a major innovation in theatre and television from Channel 4, the Donmar and the team behind Educating Yorkshire. 

THE VOTE looks at what happens in Britain on election night through the eyes of those at the polling station. Every five years we assert our right as citizens to uphold or replace our government – but, characteristically, we do it in the most unremarkable and understated of ways –at local parish churches, primary schools and community centres across the country. 

James Graham’s new play shines a light on the diverse, diligent and often hilarious individuals who turn these unglamorous settings into places where history is made. 

All characters appearing in THE VOTE are fictitious. Any resemblance to real persons, living or dead, is purely coincidental.

Run time: Broadcast live on More4, 8:25 - 10pm, Thursday 7 May 2015

In partnership with Channel 4

Cast & Creative Team

  • Fisayo Akinade - Read bio

    Fisayo Akinade - Biography


    Theatre includes: As You Like It (New Wolsey); Refugee Boy, Waiting for Godot (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Neighbors (Hightide).

    Television includes: Ordinary Lives; Cucumber; Banana; Fresh Meat.

  • Madalena Alberto - Read bio

    Madalena Alberto - Biography


    Theatre includes: Evita (Dominion/UK Tour); Piaf (Leicester Curve); Jekyll & Hyde, Godspell (Union); Les Misérables (Barbican/International Tour); Over The Threshold (George Square, Edinburgh Festival); Zorro (Garrick); Chicago (Kuala Lumpur); Fame (UK Tour); Threepenny Opera (Teatro Aberto); Aladdin (Old Vic).

    Film includes: Senseless; The Mirror; Mulheres, Bah!. Opera includes: The Nose (Teatro Nacional de Sao Carlos).

  • Jade Anouka - Read bio

    Jade Anouka - Biography


    For the Donmar: Henry IV; Julius Caesar (also St Ann's Warehouse).
    Theatre includes: Chef (Edinburgh Fringe); Omeros, Romeo and Juliet (also Bolton Octagon), Hamlet (Globe); Clean (Traverse / 59E59); Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (NT); Twelfth Night (York); The Penelopiad (RSC).
    Film includes: The Dark Channel; A Running Jump. Television includes: Doctor Who; Shakespeare Uncovered; Law & Order.

  • Eddie Arnold - Read bio

    Eddie Arnold - Biography

    Eddie Arnold


    Theatre includes: Journey’s End (Contexture); Scooby Doo & The Mystery of the Pyramids (UK Tour); Jumpy (Royal Court/Duke of York’s); Arcadia (Camden People’s).

    Film includes: The List; The Factory.

    Television includes: Britain’s Secret Homes.

  • Rita Balogun - Read bio

    Rita Balogun - Biography

    Rita Balogun

    Theatre includes: How Nigeria Became (Unicorn).
    Television includes: Some Girls; Doctors; EastEnders.

  • MyAnna Buring - Read bio

    MyAnna Buring - Biography

    MyAnna Buring


    Theatre includes: The Wasp (Hampstead); Strangers On A Train (Gielgud); Twelfth Night (Northcott, Exeter).

    Film includes: Hyena; Welcome to Karastan; Twilight: Breaking Dawn Parts I & II; Kill List.

    Television includes: Banished; Ripper Street; Our Story; Downton Abbey; Crossing Lines.

  • Nicholas Burns - Read bio

    Nicholas Burns - Biography


    For the Donmar: The Recruiting Officer.
    Theatre includes: Breeders (St James’); Kafka’s Dick (Theatre Royal Bath); The Magistrate (NT); 66 Books (Bush); The Village Bike (Royal Court); Ghost Stories (Lyric/Duke of York’s).
    Film includes: The Lady in the Van; War Book; The Worlds End.
    Television includes: Coalition; Uncle; Crackanory; The Tractate Middoth; The Crimson Field.

  • Paul Chahidi - Read bio

    Paul Chahidi - Biography


    For the Donmar: Privacy.
    Theatre includes: Shakespeare in Love (Noel Coward); Twelfth Night (Globe/Apollo/NY); as well as numerous credits for the Royal Court, RSC, National, Young Vic and West End. Paul is an RSC Associate Artist
    Film includes: The Voices; Venus; The Libertine; Notting Hill.
    Television includes: Him & Her; The Tunnel; What Remains; The Hour, Holy Flying Circus.

  • Jackie Clune - Read bio

    Jackie Clune - Biography


    For the Donmar: Henry IV.
    Theatre includes: Candide (Menier Chocolate Factory); 9 to 5 (UK tour); The Belle’s Stratagem (Southwark Playhouse); Mogadishu (Lyric Hammersmith); Mamma Mia (International tour), Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace), Julie Burchill Is Away (Soho), A Wedding Story (Soho/Birmingham Repertory), Showstopper (Arts/Edinburgh Fringe), Bitchin’ (Edinburgh Fringe/Arts).
    Film includes: Breathtaking.
    Television includes: The Bill; Eastenders; Waking the Dead.

  • Pandora Colin - Read bio

    Pandora Colin - Biography


    Theatre includes: Cornelius (NY); The Dark Earth & The Light Sky, The House of Bernada Alba (Almeida); After The Dance, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour (NT); If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet (Bush).
    Film includes: Lady in the Van; I Give It A Year; A Bunch of Amateurs; Run, Fat Boy, Run.
    Television includes: The Hollow Crown; Mr Selfridge; Titanic; Life Begins; NY-Lon

  • Rosalie Craig - Read bio

    Rosalie Craig - Biography


    For the Donmar:
    City of Angels.
    Theatre includes: Miss Julie (Chichester Festival); NT 50th Gala, The Light Princess – Evening Standard Award, Table, London Road (NT); Macbeth (Manchester International Festival); Finding Neverland (Leicester Curve); Aspects of Love (Menier Chocolate Factory).
    Film includes: London Road.
    Television includes: Scrotal Recall; Spooks; Miranda; My Family and Other Animals; Casanova.

  • Heather Craney - Read bio

    Heather Craney - Biography


    For the Donmar: Passion Play.

    Theatre includes: Made in Dagenham (Adelphi); Handbagged, Pink, You Me & Wii (Tricycle); Joe Guy (Soho); I Like Mine With A Kiss (Bush).

    Film includes: Child 44; Vera Drake; Mark of Cain. Television includes: Line of Duty; EastEnders; Holby City; Life of Riley; Torchwood.

  • Stavros Demetraki - Read bio

    Stavros Demetraki - Biography

    Stavros Demetraki

    Theatre includes: Antigone, Timon of Athens, She Stoops to Conquer, The Kitchen (NT); As You Like It (Curve, Leicester); Blood Wedding (Liverpool Playhouse); By The Way (Pleasance, Edinburgh Festival); Gilgamesh (Belgrade/UK tour); Birds Without Wings (Eastern Angles).

    Television includes: White Van Man; Doctors.

    Film includes: Clavius; Dracula Untold.

  • Judi Dench - Read bio

    Judi Dench - Biography


    For the Donmar: Madame de Sade (Wyndham’s).
    Theatre includes: Peter and Alice (Noël Coward); Amy’s View (NT/Aldwych/NY); A Little Night Music, Absolute Hell, Anthony and Cleopatra (NT); Juno and the Paycock, Macbeth (RSC).
    Film includes: Philomena; Shakespeare in Love; Mrs Brown; Iris; Notes on a Scandal; the role of M in seven James Bond films.
    Television includes: Esio Trot; Cranford. Accolades include six Olivier Awards, a Tony Award, an Academy Award and ten BAFTA Awards.

  • Rachel Denning - Read bio

    Rachel Denning - Biography


    Theatre includes:
    See How They Run, Dick Whittington (UK Tour); Curious Curios (NT Watch This Space); Volpone (Gatehouse); Story Whores (Southwark Playhouse).
    Television includes: Life’s Too Short: Special.

  • Hadley Fraser - Read bio

    Hadley Fraser - Biography


    For the Donmar: City of Angels; Coriolanus; The Machine.
    Theatre includes: The Pajama Game (Chichester Festival); Les Misérables (Queen’s/Palace); The Pirate Queen (Hilton, NY); Pacific Overtures (Leicester Haymarket); Assassins (Sheffield Crucible); Longitude (Greenwich); The Shaughraun (Abbey Dublin).
    Film includes: Les Misérables.
    Television includes: Holby City; The Wrong Mans; Sons of Liberty; Doctor Who.

  • Tommy French - Read bio

    Tommy French - Biography

    Tommy French


    This is Tommy’s professional stage debut.

    Training: East 15 Acting School

    Television includes: Luther; Josh; The Interceptor; Call The Midwife.

  • Mark Gatiss - Read bio

    Mark Gatiss - Biography


    For the Donmar: Coriolanus; The Recruiting Officer.
    Theatre includes: 55 Days (Hampstead); Season’s Greetings (NT); All About My Mother (Old Vic).
    Film includes: Our Kind of Traitor; Frankenstein; Match Point; The League Of Gentlemen’s Apocalypse; The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy; Shaun of the Dead.
    Television includes: Mapp and Lucia; Wolf Hall; Sherlock; Game of Thrones.

  • Llewella Gideon - Read bio

    Llewella Gideon - Biography


    Theatre includes: Play Mas (Orange Tree); Birthday (Royal Court); Family Man (Stratford East); Sunshine Boys (Bath); Amen Corner (Bristol Old Vic).
    Film includes: Paddington; Black Sea; Harry Enfield The Movie; Second Coming; Nativity.
    Television includes: Birthday; Delivery Man; Absolutely Fabulous; Big School; Nighty Night.

  • Joanna Griffin - Read bio

    Joanna Griffin - Biography

    Joanna Griffin


    For the Donmar: Privacy; The Same Deep Water As Me.

    Theatre includes: Clown Slut (BAC); I Killed Rasputin (George Square); Klowns (Unity); A Hundered Million Hits (Arcola); Earlsfield At The Centre of the World (Tara Arts); Why Is John Lennon Wearing A Skirt? (Tristan Bates); Irons, Dogging (Brighton Fringe Festival); Royal Court Gala, Genesis Foundation Gala (Royal Court).

    Television includes: Well Funny People; Breaking News.

  • Alice Hewkin - Read bio

    Alice Hewkin - Biography


    Theatre includes: To Avoid Precipice Cling To Rock (Babolin); Three More Sleepless Nights (Robinson).
    Television includes: Fish Bowl; Stella; Teacup Travels; Game of Thrones; The Baker Street; Irregulars.

  • Gerard Horan - Read bio

    Gerard Horan - Biography

    Gerard Horan


    Theatre includes: The Christmas Truce (RSC); Open Court, Jerusalem, A Miracle (Royal Court); All That Fall (Jermyn Street); One Man Two Guvnors (Haymarket).

    Film includes: Cinderella; Gambit; The Bank Job; Breaking & Entering; As You Like It.

    Television includes: From The Cradle To The Grave; The Detectorists; Walter; Da Vinci’s Demons.

  • Chukwudi Iwuji - Read bio

    Chukwudi Iwuji - Biography

    Chukwudi Iwuji


    Theatre includes: Tamburlaine, King Lear (NY); Antony and Cleopatra (also NY), Henry VI – Olivier Award (RSC); Richard III (Old Vic/BAM/UK tour); Welcome to Thebes, The Observer (NT); The Misanthrope (Comedy).

    Film includes: Fall To Rise; Exam.

    Television includes: Crossing Lines; Murder In Manhattan; Doctor Who; The Garden; The Three Kings.

  • Stephen Kennedy - Read bio

    Stephen Kennedy - Biography

    Stephen Kennedy


    For the Donmar: Juno and the Paycock.

    Theatre includes: The Cherry Orchard, Elegy For Young Lovers (also ENO) (Young Vic); The Silver Tassie, Mother Courage, England People Very Nice (NT); To Kill A Mockingbird (Regents Park Open Air); School For Scandal (Barbican).

    Film includes: Private Peaceful; The Agent; Notes on a Scandal.

    Television includes: Lucky Man; The Vice; Father Ted.  

    Radio includes: The Archers.

  • Kadiff Kirwan - Read bio

    Kadiff Kirwan - Biography


    For the Donmar: City of Angels.
    Theatre includes: Dorfman Opening Gala, Home (NT); Jesus Christ Superstar (UK & AUS Tour); Sister Act (UK Tour); Black Snow (Moscow Arts); The Red Knot (RNCM).
    Television includes: Crims; Call the Midwife.

  • Aïcha Kossoko - Read bio

    Aïcha Kossoko - Biography


    Theatre includes: Antony & Cleopatra (Chichester Festival); The Taming of the Shrew (RSC); Welcome to Thebes, The Observer (NT); La Dispute (Abbey, Dublin).
    Film includes: Wasted; Radiator; L’Ivresse Du Pouvoir; The Fever.
    Television includes: Kingmakers; Casualty; Eastenders; Skins; In Deep.
    Radio includes: The No 1 Ladies Detective Agency.

  • Beverley Longhurst - Read bio

    Beverley Longhurst - Biography

    Beverley Longhurst


    Theatre includes: Old Times (Stantonbury); Shutters (Park Theatre); Shadow Language (503); All My Sons (Liverpool Playhouse); The Illustrious Corpse (Soho/Leicester Haymarket); Way Upstream (Derby Playhouse); Remembrance of Things Past, All My Sons, Mourning Becomes Electra (NT).

    Film includes: Shooting Clerks; Come Together.

    Television includes: Little Miss Jocelyn; Jeffrey Archer - The Truth!; Man and Boy; Armadillo.

  • Andrew McDonald - Read bio

    Andrew McDonald - Biography

    Andrew McDonald


    Theatre includes: Our American Cousin, Early Days (Finborough); The Scottsboro Boys (Garrick); Daytona (Haymarket); This House, The Alchemist, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, Tartuffe (NT); The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Vaudeville); The Entertainer (Old Vic); The Alchemist, Julius Caesar, Columbus and the Discovery of Japan (RSC).

    Film includes: Eden Lodge; Woodfalls.

  • Wanda Opalinska - Read bio

    Wanda Opalinska - Biography

    Wanda Opalinska HR

    Film includes: A Monster Calls; Black Book; The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel.
    Television includes: Parch; An Inspector Calls; Man Down; The Trials of Jimmy Rose; All At Sea; Peaky Blinders; Doctors; The Secret; The Mimic; Gameface; A Poet in New York; Cardinal Burns.

  • Bhasker Patel - Read bio

    Bhasker Patel - Biography

    Bhasker Patel


    Theatre includes: Antony and Cleopatra (Liverpool Playhouse); Zameen (Soho); Royal Hunt of the Sun, Playing With Fire, Nation, Tartuffe (NT).

    Film includes: Thunderbirds; The Man Inside; Twenty8K; Piercing Brightness; Junkhearts.

    Television includes: Emmerdale; Spooks; Holby City; Moving On; Murder in Mind.  

  • Bill Paterson - Read bio

    Bill Paterson - Biography


    Theatre includes: The Low Road, Death and the Maiden (also Duke of Yorks’) (Royal Court); And No More Shall We Part (Hampstead); Earthquakes In London, Guys and Dolls (NT); Ivanov (Almeida).
    Film includes: The Witches; Comfort and Joy; Truly Madly Deeply; The Killing Fields.
    Television includes: Law and Order UK; Criminal Justice; The Crow Road; The Singing Detective; Auf Weidersein Pet.

  • Prasanna Puwanarajah - Read bio

    Prasanna Puwanarajah - Biography


    Theatre includes:
    Dara, Emperor and Galilean, Hamlet, London Assurance (NT); Henry V (Noel Coward); The Letter (Bush); Twelfth Night (RSC); Thyestes (Arcola).
    Film includes: The Gunman; Diana; Mobius.
    Television includes: Critical; Apocalypse Slough; New Tricks. Radio includes: The Raj Quartet.

  • Penny Ryder - Read bio

    Penny Ryder - Biography

    Penny Ryder


    Theatre includes: The Man of Mode, Absolute Hell, The Devil’s Disciple (NT); Moscow Gold, Othello (RSC); Romeo and Juliet (Young Vic).

    Film includes: Skyfall; Friend Request Pending; Wimbledon; My House In Umbria; Mrs Henderson Presents.

    Television includes: The Hollow Crown II; Casualty; Gigglebiz; Extras.

  • Michael Shaeffer - Read bio

    Michael Shaeffer - Biography

    Michael Shaeffer


    Theatre includes: How To Hold Your Breath (Royal Court); Little Revolution, Mr Burns (Almeida); Table, London Road (NT).

    Film includes: London Road; Broken; Anna Karenina; Trance; Kingdom of Heaven.

    Television includes: Foyle’s War; Luther; Black Mirror; Mrs Biggs; Game of Thrones.

  • Nina Sosanya - Read bio

    Nina Sosanya - Biography


    For the Donmar: Privacy; The Vortex.
    Theatre includes: Apologia (Bush); Love’s Labour’s Lost, As You Like It (RSC); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Novello); Fix Up (NT).
    Film includes: Manderlay; Love Actually.
    Television includes: W1A; Last Tango in Halifax; Silk; Shetland; Wizards vs Aliens; Treasure Island.

  • Catherine Tate - Read bio

    Catherine Tate - Biography


    Theatre includes: Assassins (Menier Chocolate Factory); Much Ado About Nothing (Wyndham’s); Season’s Greetings (NT); Under the Blue Sky (Duke of York’s); Some Girls (Gielgud).
    Film includes:
    Nativity 3 – Dude, Where’s My Donkey; Superbob; Gulliver’s Travels; Monte Carlo.
    Television includes:
    The Catherine Tate Show; The Office US; Big School; Nan – One Off Special and Nan’s Christmas Carol; Doctor Who.

  • Yusra Warsama - Read bio

    Yusra Warsama - Biography


    Theatre includes: Sonnet Sunday (Globe); Shared Memories (Kali/Curve); Crystal Kisses, Everybody Watches TV, Summer Love (Contact, Manchester); New Writing Festival (Curve); Bulletproof Soul, Bolt-Hole, Three-Way (Birmingham Rep).
    Film includes: Last Days On Mars; My Brother the Devil; Stolen.
    Television includes: Critical; Dracula; Savage.

  • Timothy West - Read bio

    Timothy West - Biography


    Theatre includes: Uncle Vanya (Chichester Festival); A Number (Menier Chocolate Factory/Fugard, South Africa); Quarter (UK Tour); Coriolanus (RSC/International Tour); King Lear (NT).
    Film includes: Ever After; Joan Of Arc; Endgame; Iris; The Day of the Jackal.
    Television includes: EastEnders; Last Tango in Halifax; Bleak House, Bedtime, Brass.

  • Finty Williams - Read bio

    Finty Williams - Biography


    For the Donmar: Luise Miller.
    Theatre includes: The Armour (Defibrillator); Dangerous Corner (Birmingham Rep / UK Tour); Macbeth, The Lightning Child, Bedlam (Globe); Twelfth Night (NT); Bedroom Farce (Rose / West End).
    Film includes: The Importance of Being Earnest; Gosford Park; Ladies in Lavender. Television includes: Cranford; Born & Bred.

Seating plan and prices

The Vote seating plan
Back to top