Welcome Home, Captain Fox!

A new version of Jean Anouilh's Le Voyageur Sans Bagage by Anthony Weigh

18 February 2016 - 16 April 2016

It’s the legendary hot summer of 1959 and while the Cold War rages and America tunes into I Love Lucy!, Captain Jack Fox, believed missing in action in the fields of France 15 years before, is about to be reunited with his family in The Hamptons.

But is this really Jack Fox? And if it isn’t, who is this man? And why are there 22 other families so intent on claiming him as their own?

Based on Jean Anouilh's hit 1937 play, Le Voyageur sans bagage, Welcome Home, Captain Fox! is a sparkling comedy of identity, lost and found. Playwright Anthony Weigh updates Anouilh's riotous family drama to a long, hot Summer, on the very tip of Long Island, in the America of the late 1950's.

Production Supporters
The John Browne Charitable Trust

Please note, for the safety of our audience members we may undertake bag checks upon entrance to the theatre. 

Run time: 2 hours & 25 minutes (including an interval)

Cast & Creative Team

  • Michelle Asante - Read bio

    Michelle Asante - Biography

    Michelle Asante

    MICHELLE ASANTE
    JULIETTE
    Theatre includes: Eclipsed; Sunset
    Baby (Gate); Tiata Delights (Tiata
    Fahdozi); Wendy and Peter Pan
    (RSC); Feast (Young Vic/Royal Court);
    One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show
    (Eclipse/Sheffield/WYP); Ruined
    (Almeida); School Reunion (Latitude
    Festival); Torn (Arcola); Dirty Butterfly
    (Young Vic); The Bacchae (NTS/
    Edinburgh Festival/Lyric Hammersmith);
    Oz (Unicorn).
    Film includes: Brand New-U;
    Verbo; Some Dogs Bite; London
    Boulevard; Heat; Sand Serpent.
    Television includes: Father Brown;
    Lucky Man; Doctor Who; Monroe;
    Holby City; The Bill; Law & Order;
    Harley Street; Midnight Man;
    Public Enemies; Without You; Wuthering
    Heights; The Fixer; The Passion; Lifeline;
    The Government Inspector; Spooks;
    Prime Suspect; Serious and Organised;
    Silent Witness; Life As We Know It;
    The Bill; Blonde Bombshell; The Castle;
    Jonathan Creek; Cracker – Hong Kong
    Special; The Vet.

  • Barnaby Kay - Read bio

    Barnaby Kay - Biography

    Barnaby Kay

    BARNABY KAY
    GEORGE FOX
    For the Donmar: A Streetcar
    Named Desire.
    Theatre includes: King Charles III
    (Wyndham’s); Raving (Hampstead);
    The Captain of Kopenick, Danton’s Death,
    Closer (NT); The Real Thing (Old Vic);
    War and Peace (Shared Experience);
    Dying For It (Almeida); Eric Larue, As You
    Like It, Twelfth Night, The Changeling,
    A Jovial Crew (RSC); Blues for Mister
    Charlie (Tricycle); A Midsummer Night’s
    Dream (Brooklyn, NY); Arms and the
    Man (UK tour); Macbeth (Noël Coward);
    Mouth to Mouth, Trust (Royal Court);
    Herbal Bed (RSC/Duchess); King of
    Prussia (Chichester Festival); The Break
    of Day, Three Sisters, The Man of Mode
    (Out of Joint).
    Film includes: Treasure Island;
    Red Tails; Arn: The Knight Templar;
    AKA; Conspiracy; Eisenstein; Croupier;
    Shakespeare in Love; Oscar and
    Lucinda; The Man Who Knew Too Little.
    Television includes: The Five;
    Wallander; One Child; New Tricks;
    Frankie; Midsomer Murders; Dead Boss.

  • Rory Keenan - Read bio

    Rory Keenan - Biography

    Rory Keenan

    RORY KEENAN
    GENE
    For the Donmar: Philadelphia,
    Here I Come!; Dublin Carol (Trafalgar).
    Theatre includes: Someone Who’ll
    Watch Over Me (Chichester Festival);
    Liola, The Kitchen, Damned by Despair
    (NT); Lakeboat/Prarie du Chien (Arcola);
    The Big Fellah (Lyric Hammersmith);
    Macbeth (One Off Productions); Hamlet
    (Second Age); Saved (Peacock, Dublin);
    The Importance of Being Earnest,
    Don Carlos, The Taming of the Shrew
    (Rough Magic); The School For Scandal,
    Six Characters in Search of an Author,
    She Stoops to Folly (Abbey, Dublin);
    Festen, A Christmas Carol (Gate);
    Levelland (Edinburgh Festival); Hysteria
    (Project); The Shaughraun (Noël Coward).
    Film includes: Human Remains;
    The Young Messiah; The Brothers
    Grimsby; Take Down; Second
    Coming; The Guard; Ella Enchanted;
    Intermission; Reign of Fire; Zonad;
    One Hundred Mornings; Pride and Joy.
    Television includes: Lucky Man;
    War and Peace; Peaky Blinders;
    Birdsong; Primeval; Showbands; On
    Home Ground; The Clinic; Aristocrats.

  • Katherine Kingsley - Read bio

    Katherine Kingsley - Biography

    Katherine KIngsley

    KATHERINE KINGSLEY
    MRS MARCEE
    DUPONT-DUFORT
    For the Donmar: The 25th Annual
    Putnam County Spelling Bee; Piaf
    (also Vaudeville).
    Theatre includes: Hortensia,
    The Rehearsal (Minerva, Chichester);
    Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Savoy);
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Noël
    Coward); Relative Values (Bath);
    Singin’ in the Rain, Hobson’s Choice
    (Chichester Festival); Dusk Rings a Bell
    (High Tide Festival); Aspects of Love
    (Menier Chocolate Factory); The 39
    Steps (Liverpool Playhouse/UK tour);
    The Black and White Ball (King’s
    Head); High Society (Shaftesbury);
    Habeas Corpus (Northcott); The
    Canterbury Tales, Memory of Water
    (Bristol Old Vic); Suddenly at Home
    (Windsor); Saucy Jack and the
    Space Vixens (Queen’s).
    Film includes: Genius; Weekend;
    Days of the Siren; Now We Are Three;
    100 Second Marriage.
    Television includes: The Secret;
    Uncle; Bad Education; The Bill;
    Hollyoaks; Jane Hall’s Big Bad Bus
    Ride; Telephone Detectives; Operation
    Good Guys.

  • Trevor Laird - Read bio

    Trevor Laird - Biography

    Trevor Laird

    TREVOR LAIRD
    JAMES
    Theatre includes: Kingston 14
    (Stratford East); Much Ado About
    Nothing (Old Vic); One Man, Two
    Guvnors, England People Very Nice,
    Statement of Regret, Mysteries (NT);
    Foxes, Sunsets and Glories, The
    Revenger’s Tragedy, Safe in Our Hands
    (WYP); Master Harold and The Boys
    (Liverpool Everyman); You Don’t Kiss
    (Stratford Circus); Death of a Salesman
    (Leicester Haymarket); An Enchanted
    Land (Riverside Studios); Young Writers
    Festival (Royal Court); Welcome Home
    Jacko, Mama Dragon (Black Theatre
    Co-operative); Strange Fruit (Sheffield
    Crucible); One Man Show – Twilight
    Zone, Moon On A Rainbow Shawl
    (Almeida); Colors, You Can’t Take It With
    You (Abbey, Dublin); SUS (Portrait); The
    Shoemaker’s Holiday (Leeds Playhouse);
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Twelfth
    Night (Regent’s Park Open Air).
    Film includes: Quadrophenia; The
    Long Good Friday; Babylon; Water;
    My Ticket for the Titanic; Slipstream;
    The Flying Devils; Billy the Kid and
    the Green Baize Vampire; Smack and
    Thistle; Secrets and Lies; Love, Honour
    and Obey; Hope and Glory.
    Television includes: The Job Lot;
    Death in Paradise; Toast; Holby City;
    Waking the Dead; Trinity; Doctor Who;
    Crown Court; The Eagle; Peep Show;
    Murder Room; The Last Detective;
    Doctors; William and Mary; NCS
    Manhunt; Casualty; The Murder of
    Stephen Lawrence; Undercover Heart;
    Way Out of Order; The New Statesman.

  • Sian Thomas - Read bio

    Sian Thomas - Biography

    Sian Thomas

    SIAN THOMAS
    MRS FOX
    For the Donmar: Richard II.
    Theatre includes: The Trial,
    Rainsnakes (Young Vic); The Devil
    to Pay (Handel House); Minetti
    (Barbican/Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh);
    Eldorado, Small Craft Warnings
    (Arcola); Passion Play (Duke of York’s);
    Blue Heart Afternoon, The Glass Room,
    Feelgood (also Garrick) (Hampstead);
    Brittanicus (Wilton’s); Who’s Afraid of
    Virginia Woolf (Northern Stage/
    Sheffield Crucible); The Goat (Traverse);
    Spring Awakening (Lyric Hammersmith/
    Novello); Fram, House and Garden,
    Sleep With Me, Richard II, The Way of
    the World, Mountain Giants, Square
    Rounds, The Misanthrope, Countrymania,
    The Wandering Jew (NT); Ghosts
    (Bristol Old Vic); Macbeth (also Noël
    Coward), Hamlet (also Noël Coward),
    King Lear, Richard III (also Savoy),
    Happy End, Taming of the Shrew
    (RSC); The Price (Apollo/Tricycle);
    Up For Grabs (Wyndham’s); Push Up
    (Royal Court); Private Lives (Manchester
    Royal Exchange); A Delicate Balance
    (Haymarket).
    Film includes: War Machine;
    Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince;
    Harry Potter and the Order of the
    Phoenix; Perfume; Vanity Fair; Rose
    Red; Erik the Viking; Prick Up Your Ears.
    Television includes: Atlantis;
    New Tricks; Merlin; The Royal
    Bodyguard; Syrinx; Thinspiration;
    Half Broken Things; Lewis; The Ruby
    in the Smoke; Holby City; Vincent;
    The Last Detective; Midsomer Murders;
    The Worst Week Of My Life; Crossings;
    Vanity Fair; Richard II.

  • Danny Webb - Read bio

    Danny Webb - Biography

    Danny Webb

    DANNY WEBB
    MR DE WIT DUPONT-DUFORT
    For the Donmar: The Philanthropist.
    Theatre includes: The Seagull
    (Regent’s Park Open Air); The Mistress
    Contract, Circle Mirror Transformation,
    The Witness, Chicken Soup with Barley,
    Pianoforte, Trade, Blue Bird, Search
    and Destroy, Serious Money (also NY)
    (Royal Court); Troilus and Cressida
    (RSC); 13, The Gardens of England,
    As I Lay Dying, Murderers, Up For
    None (NT); Blasted, Progress (Lyric
    Hammersmith); Richard III (Sheffield
    Crucible); One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s
    Nest (UK tour); Art (Wyndham’s);
    Popcorn (Apollo); The Green Man (also
    Drum, Plymouth), Goldhawk Road,
    The Nest, California Dog Fight (Bush);
    Dead Funny (Hampstead/Vaudeville);
    Death and the Maiden (Duke of York’s);
    Hamlet (Old Vic/Leicester Haymarket).
    Film includes: City of Tiny Lights;
    Crow; Residue; Squat; A Little Chaos;
    Locke; Ironclad: Battle for Blood;
    Hummingbird; The Arbor; The Story
    of F***; Hotel; Visiting Hours; The
    Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler;
    Valkyrie; Alien 3; Robin Hood;
    The Aryan Couple; Stealing Lives;
    The Upside of Anger; Family Business;
    Shiner; In the Name of Love United;
    Still Crazy; Love and Death on Long
    Island; True Blue.
    Television includes: SS GB; Plebs;
    Undercover; Humans; Scott and
    Bailey; Poirot; Miss Marple; Lightfields;
    Le Grande; Strike Back; Above
    Suspicion; Endeavor; Lewis; Sherlock;
    Death in Paradise; Being Human; Land
    Girls; Midsomer Murders; Holby City;
    Hustle; Trinity; Britannia High; Casualty;
    New Tricks; Honest.

  • Fenella Woolgar - Read bio

    Fenella Woolgar - Biography

    Fenella Woolgar

    FENELLA WOOLGAR
    VALERIE FOX
    Theatre includes: Handbagged
    (Tricycle/Vaudeville); Circle Mirror
    Transformation (Royal Court, Local);
    Hedda Gabler, The Real Thing (Old Vic);
    The Veil, Time and the Conways (NT);
    Motortown (Royal Court); Brontë,
    A Passage to India (Shared Experience);
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream, As You Like
    It, Bring Me Sunshine (Manchester Royal
    Exchange); Way Upstream (Derby); How
    the Other Half Loves (Watford Palace);
    The Miser (Sailsbury Playhouse);
    The Cherry Orchard (York); The Playboy
    of the Western World (Bristol Old Vic).
    Film includes: Whisky Galore;
    Swallows and Amazons; Cheerful
    Weather for the Wedding; You Will
    Meet a Tall Dark Stranger; How to Lose
    Friends and Alienate People; St Trinian’s;
    Scoop; Wah-Wah; Vera Drake; Stage
    Beauty; Bright Young Things.
    Television includes: War and
    Peace; Home Fires; Spies of Warsaw;
    Case Histories; Agatha Christie: Poirot;
    Doctor Who; Freezing; Jekyll; Mr
    Loveday’s Little Outing; He Knew He
    Was Right; Eroica; Mr Charity; The
    Way We Live Now; People Like Us.

  • Daniel York - Read bio

    Daniel York - Biography

    Daniel York

    DANIEL YORK
    MAN IN A WHITE COAT/
    UNCLE JOB
    Theatre includes: P’yongyang,
    We Know Where You Live, Our
    American Cousin, The Wallace
    (Finborough); The World of Extreme
    Happiness (NT); Turandot (Hampstead);
    Branded (Old Vic); Five Tanks (Hackney
    Empire Studio); King Lear (Shanghai
    Dramatic Arts Centre/UK tour); The
    Merchant of Venice, The Country Wife,
    Moby Dick (RSC); The Good Woman
    of Setzuan (Leicester Haymarket);
    In the Bag (Edinburgh Traverse);
    Made in England (Manchester
    Contact/Birmingham Rep); Tartuffe,
    Romeo and Juliet (Haymarket,
    Basingstoke); The Tempest (NT tour);
    Sun is Shining (King’s Head/BAC/NY),
    Takeaway (UK tour); The Changeling
    (Southwark Playhouse); Une Tempete
    (Gate); Measure for Measure
    (Manchester Library); Nativity
    (Birmingham Rep); Hamlet (Riverside
    Studios); Porcelain (Royal Court);
    The Magic Fundoshi (Lyric Studio,
    Hammersmith); Blind/Doing The
    Business (Courtyard); Kiss of the Spider
    Woman, The Glass Menagerie, The
    Importance of Being Earnest, Boeing
    Boeing, Freud’s Last Session, Dealer’s
    Choice (Singapore).
    Film includes: The Receptionist;
    Faraway; Act of Grace; Doom;
    The Beach; Rogue Trader.
    Television includes: Hollyoaks;
    Whitechapel; Moving On; Waking
    the Dead; Casualty; Peggy Su!;
    Chambers; The Bill; Supper at Emmaus;
    A Fish Named Tao.

  • with

    with - Biography

    Photographer: Welcome Home Captain Fox

  • Kit Connor - Read bio

    Kit Connor - Biography

    Kit Connor

    KIT CONNOR
    SMALL BOY
    Film includes: Mr Holmes;
    Get Santa.
    Television includes: The
    Frankenstein Chronicles; War and
    Peace; Rocket’s Island; Chickens.

  • Ilan Galkoff - Read bio

    Ilan Galkoff - Biography

    Ilan Galkoff

    ILAN GALKOFF
    SMALL BOY
    Theatre includes: Elf the Musical
    (Dominion); Oresteia (Almeida/
    Trafalgar Studios); Matilda The Musical
    (Cambridge); I Can’t Sing! (Palladium);
    Les Misérables (Queen’s); Oliver! (UK tour).
    Television includes: Sofia the First;
    Grandpa In My Pocket; Wizards Vs
    Aliens; Chickens.

  • Rory Stroud - Read bio

    Rory Stroud - Biography

    Rory Stroud

    RORY STROUD
    SMALL BOY
    Theatre includes: Ah, Wilderness!
    (Young Vic); Peter Pan (Wimbledon).
    Film includes: Love Type D.
    Television includes: EastEnders.

Reviews

  • “Combines Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? with Oscar Wilde-ish self-creation and the feel-good factor of It’s A Wonderful Life”
    Daily Mail
  • "Black comedy with a seductive identity all of its own… Gleefully outrageous performances"

    Evening Standard
  • ”Witty, colourful update with top-rank comic acting”
    Guardian
  • “Stylish and highly stylised… Quirky, cryptic and always engaging exploration of memory and identity”

    The Stage
  • “What a hoot this is… an identity crisis comedy that seems the perfect thing for spring, a great way to shoo away the winter blues. What’s not to like?"

    The Times
  • “Katherine Kingsley and Danny Webb are a blast, [Fenella] Woolgar's on tremendous form”
    WhatsOnStage
Back to top