Privacy and cookies

The Donmar Warehouse is dedicated to protecting the privacy of everyone who interacts with us in any way. We are the Data Controller for your personal data and will ensure it is used and stored in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003).

The Donmar Warehouse is a registered charity (number 284262) and a company limited by guarantee (01611861) registered in England and Wales. Donmar Warehouse Projects Limited is registered as a Data Controller on the public Register of Data Controllers (Ref: Z3553729) as maintained by the UK’s Information Commissioner.

We want to maintain your trust and confidence by ensuring you fully understand the way that we use your data.

This Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and how long we keep it for.  It also explains how you can control the data we hold, including how to update your information.

How we collect your data

When you interact with us, we collect information about you. This could be when you purchase a ticket or membership; make a donation; apply for or take part in a project; sign up to our mailing list; register on our website; apply for a job, or work for us. These interactions may happen online; by telephone; by email; or in person.

We may also collect information from publicly available sources as part of our fundraising efforts.

 

 

What data we collect

We only collect data that is necessary to carry out our business or delivery of our charitable objectives. This collection is often necessary in order to to provide the services required and support the future of the organisation through fundraising.

There are occasions where you can choose not to provide us with the information we require, but this will then impact the service we are able to provide. For example, you may not wish to provide us an email address or telephone number. If so, should a performance be cancelled, we may not be able to notify you effectively.

 

 

Why we collect your data

The main way we use your information is to provide a service that you’ve requested. We also use your data to help us understand our audience’s needs and to inform you about Donmar Warehouse news. We will only contact you electronically about something not directly related to a service we’re providing to you when we have your consent to do so.

 

 

Who do we share your information with?

We will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

We use a number of data processors in order to help us provide the services you request. These organisations are obligated to act on our instruction in relation to their use of your personal data and do not have any control over your data in their own right. We make sure anyone who provides a service for the Donmar enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service they are providing.

 

 

How we protect your data

The Donmar is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use. For example, your online account is encrypted and our own network is protected.

 

What are your rights

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It is your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

You have the right to update or correct your details at any time. If you have an online account with us, you can amend your personal details and contact preferences at any time. Go to https://www.donmarwarehouse.com/account/. If you prefer, you can contact us by telephone, by email or by post using our contact details below.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or, after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting us. Please contact us with a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity.

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk  

Further Information

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here:

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file sent to your computer and stored in your web browser when you visit a website. Whenever you visit the same website again, the information stored in the cookie can be retrieved to notify the website of your previous online activity.

Cookies help you get the best out of our website and help us provide you with a more customised service. For example, we use cookies to keep track of your basket when you purchase items on our site as well as to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make.

A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide us.

What type of cookies do we use?

First party cookies

First party cookies are set by our website and are required to perform basic functionality, such as retaining your selected tickets in the basket whilst you move around our website.

First party cookies support the functionality on our website, including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Keeping your place in the queue during busy sales periods
  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering your display preferences such as colours, text size and layout

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

First party performance cookies are set to collect visitor statistics, such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what pages they look at and so on. These programs also tell us how people reached our site (from a search engine, for example) and whether they have been here before. This helps us to improve our website.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics performance cookies across all websites here.

First party functional cookies support how a website operates. For example, by identifying a user’s device on a unique but anonymous basis, a website can identify the user’s language preferences and whether to display the website in desktop or mobile format.

Third party cookies

Third party cookies are hosted by an alternative domain to the one the user is visiting.

Third party advertisement cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

You can learn more about online advertising at Your Online Choices, including opting out of almost all advertising cookies. Opting out of these cookies does not mean you won’t see adverts any longer; simply that they will not be tailored to you.

We host the Facebook Pixel on our website. This pixel allows us identify and advertise to groups of Facebook and Instagram users via those platforms. This helps us see how people engage with the content on our website and if they purchase a ticket as a result of clicking on a Facebook or Instagram ad.

While it is not possible for a Facebook or Instagram user to block adverts on the platform entirely, you can change what types of adverts you see and the information Facebook uses to target you with adverts.

You may still see adverts from us on Facebook or Instagram after you change your preferences if you sit within some of Facebook’s anonymised interest based groups. You can learn more about your Facebook advertising settings here.

Changing your cookie settings

You can control most cookies through your web browser’s settings. Use the following corresponding links to find out how to change how your browser interacts with cookies across the web. It is possible using these links to delete any cookies your browser is currently storing. Please bear in mind this may cause our website not to function properly.

 

To contact us:

  • By email: data@donmarwarehouse.com
  • By telephone: 020 7845 8550
  • By post: Donmar Warehouse, 3 Dryden Street, LONDON WC2E 9NA