Privacy and cookies

The Donmar Warehouse is dedicated to protecting the privacy of everyone who interacts with us in any way. We are the Data Controller for your personal data and will ensure it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998); the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003) and as of 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

The Donmar Warehouse is a registered charity (number 284262) and a company limited by guarantee (01611861) registered in England and Wales. Donmar Warehouse Projects Limited is registered as a Data Controller on the public Register of Data Controllers (Ref: Z3553729) as maintained by the UK’s Information Commissioner.

We want to maintain your trust and confidence by ensuring you fully understand the way that we use your data.

This Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and how long we keep it for.  It also explains how you can control the data we hold, including how to update your information.

How we collect your data

When you interact with us, we collect information about you. This could be when you purchase a ticket or membership; make a donation; apply for or take part in a project; sign up to our mailing list; or register on our website. These interactions may happen online; by telephone; by email; or in person.

We may also collect information from publicly available sources as part of our fundraising efforts.

These interactions may include but not limited to:

  • Purchase tickets
  • Join as a member
  • Make a donation
  • Apply for a Discover project, or other type of participatory project
  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Create an account on our website
  • Update your communication preferences
  • Give us your access requirements

Information may also be collected from the following sources:

  • Through your IP address when you visit our website
  • Through cookies on our website (see our Cookie Policy)
  • Via publicly available sources of information (Google, Companies House, Charities Commission, information published in articles/newspapers)
  • Through social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram)

We also collect and track anonymised data on our social media audiences to better understand the groups of people who engage with us online.  

What data we collect

We only collect data that is necessary to carry out our business or delivery of our charitable objectives. This collection is often necessary in order to to provide the services required and support the future of the organisation through fundraising.

There are occasions where you can choose not to provide us with the information we require, but this will then impact the service we are able to provide. For example, you may not wish to provide us an email address or telephone number. If so, should a performance be cancelled, we may not be able to notify you effectively.

Information you may be requested to provide to us:

  • Name and title
  • Gender
  • Email address(es)
  • Postal/billing address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Date of birth
  • Payment card details
  • Bank details
  • Access requirements
  • Dietary requirements
  • Contact preferences
  • Job information

Information we collect:

  • Purchase history
  • Membership history
  • Donation history
  • Project participation history
  • Email communication history, as well as whether you opened/clicked the email

We may also collect data about your visits to our website. This may include your IP address, the time and date of your visit, the pages you browsed, the referring website (if provided) and the browser and device you used to visit our website. This information is collected to help diagnose and manage the website, to audit the geographical makeup of users, to establish how they have arrived at the website, and how they interacted with the website during their visit.

We use cookies which retain information about your online behaviour, preferences and settings. For more information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services, such as your behaviour on these services and across our site. We never see your individual data in this way; we can only interact with groups of people and their anonymised behaviour on these websites. For more information on how to control your privacy settings for these services, go to the following links:

We may collect information such as job history, trusteeship, political preferences, locality and philanthropic activities where it is publicly published by organisations such as Companies House, Google, 192.com, and in articles/newspapers.

From time to time we may screen our database against recognised data hygiene files such as the National Change of Address file and cleanse our database. We may also update inaccurate data if the information is available.

This is not an exhaustive list and we may retain different types of information for different individuals based on the service we are providing, and the way they interact with our organisation.

Why we collect your data

The main way we use your information is to provide a service that you’ve requested. We also use your data to help us understand our audience’s needs and to inform you about Donmar Warehouse news. We will only contact you electronically about something not directly related to a service we’re providing to you when we have your consent to do so.

  • To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you, to:
    • Fulfil ticket, merchandise, donation and membership requests
    • Invite you to events or workshops as per your membership benefits
    • Process payments
    • Provide a customer service function and to help us with internal administration
    • Contact you with important information relating to your booking or purchase, such as confirming your order, reminding you of an upcoming performance you’ve booked for or letting you know about cast changes, travel/venue information that may affect your visit, or to advise of a performance cancellation
  • Where we have your consent, to:
    • Send you updates via email about what’s on, ticket or membership offers, and news
    • Email you about a topic you’ve requested to hear more on such as specific productions, our Discover work, ticket schemes or opportunities to support our work
    • Advertise via digital advertising platforms about what’s on, offers and news
  • Where we have a legal obligation to:
    • Use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises for monitoring and security purposes
    • Detect and reduce fraud including money laundering and credit risk
  • Where we have legitimate interest to:
    • Learn about your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you
    • Help us refine our Marketing and Development communications and adverts so that they’re more relevant to you
    • Send relevant invitations to events, press night or other fundraising opportunities via post or phone if we believe this would be of interest
    • Use your pseudonymised details to show you advertising on social media platforms including Facebook, Instagram and Twitter or via other third party advertising that may appear on other websites you use. The information shared with these platforms is pseudonymised to protect your personal data
    • Classify our audience into groups or segments, using booking and publicly available information. These segments help us to understand our audience better and ensure we’re sending relevant messages to each group. We may use third party processors to help achieve this.  We also submit these anonymously as part of reporting to fundraising and public funding bodies (such as Arts Council England)
    • Participate in the Audience Finder initiative or other initiatives as required by our Arts Council England (ACE) National Portfolio Organisation (NPO) funding. This initiative builds an aggregate picture of local and national audiences across all ACE NPOs.Their tools allow us to understand our audience in a local and national context and helps us to identify new audience opportunities
    • Measure and understand how our audiences respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective
    • Analyse and continually improve the services we offer including our artistic output, our website and our other activity
    • Ensure we are maximising our ticket sales wherever possible
    • Help us run the test version of our website and Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system that we use internally to pilot new features and ensure the smooth running of our customer services
    • Enable us to fundraise effectively because we are a charity. For further information, see the below section

We also collect information in order to better inform our Development team about prospective donors, to fulfill our fundraising goals as a charity. This is to ensure we are providing appropriate opportunities for people to support our work, should this be of interest to them.

Before contacting these individuals, we may seek additional information, including Donmar Warehouse booking and connections, business network information, and publicly available information relating to: residential location, wealth and assets, family (not including information about children unless given personally by the individual), career, donations to other organisations (including political parties where they are made public by the individual) and hobbies and interests to create a profile of their interests and preferences.

We use a number of different sources to aid us in these fundraising activities, including newspaper websites and archives, Trust Funding, Companies House records, housing market websites and the electoral roll as well as official websites of companies, charities and other arts organisations.

In addition to general use of the internet we also make use of company, director and shareholder information from publicly available information providers. We may also use publicly sourced images to help identify individuals who attend our special events.

This helps us understand the background of the people who may choose to support us and helps us to make requests for gifts to those who may be able and willing to give.

Who do we share your information with?

We will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

We use a number of data processors in order to help us provide the services you request. These organisations are obligated to act on our instruction in relation to their use of your personal data and do not have any control over your data in their own right. We make sure anyone who provides a service for the Donmar enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service they are providing.

  • Name on card, credit card number, billing address, CVV, amount of transaction and order number with Mastercard Payment Gateway Services in order to process offline card transactions and Sagepay in order to process online transactions
  • Name on bank account, bank account number, sort code, amount of direct debit, frequency and customer number with Legend Leisure Services in order to process direct debit transactions
  • Name, email address and order details with Wordfly in order to produce email marketing campaigns and pre- and post-show emails, and to analyse their effectiveness
  • Mobile telephone number with MessageBird, in order to send SMS notifications to you about your booking
  • Websites providing questionnaire or survey functionality such as Survey Monkey and Typeform. These are accessed either directly through those websites, or embedded into our own website
  • Name, postal address and membership level (if applicable) to Hexagon Print in order to send out postal mail
  • Service providers who aggregate data in order for us to do benchmark reporting across the industry, specifically The Audience Agency for the purposes of the Audience Finder initiative
  • Service providers who analyse data in order for us to better understand our audience behaviour, specifically Morris Hargreaves McIntyre and Baker Richards
  • Other organisations such as competition organisers if you choose to take part in such activities that need administration by third parties and you choose to opt in for contact from those organisations
  • Third party advertisers (such as Facebook or Google) to help us identify customers similar to our audience or to serve adverts they deem relevant to you on third party websites. The information shared with these advertisers is pseudonymised to protect your personal data
  • Our ticketing system provider Tessitura who provide support should our ticketing system require development of new features or maintenance
  • Our website provider After Digital who provide support should our website require development of new features or maintenance
  • Our telephone providers NSL and Cedar Telecoms who provide support should our telephone systems require development of new features or maintenance
  • Our IT provider Protronics Networks who provide support should our internal IT systems require development of new features or maintenance
  • Where required to do so (for example, if required to do so by the ‘know your donor’ principles under charity law or a court order), or when requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities

The Donmar is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from www.donmarwarehouse.com and recommends that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or the Donmar if you have any concerns or questions.

Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.  

How we protect your data

The Donmar is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use. For example, your online account is encrypted and our own network is protected.

As part of the services offered to you through the Donmar Warehouse website, the personal information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example, if any of the computer servers used to host the website are located in a country outside of the EEA. If the Donmar transfers your personal information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

The Donmar may transfer your data to the USA to organisations such as Facebook, Google or Wordfly. The USA has weaker data protection laws than that of the EEA and therefore we will ensure that only organisations who are a part of the EU privacy shield initiative will handle your personal information

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose, for example if purchasing a ticket only, we will typically keep your data for up to ten years from the date of your last interaction whereas if you have become a member of the Donmar Warehouse, we will hold your details indefinitely. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact us using the contact details outlined in this notice.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will retain the information required (e.g. name, address or email address) indefinitely to ensure we adhere with such requests.  

What are your rights

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It is your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

You have the right to update or correct your details at any time. If you have an online account with us, you can amend your personal details and contact preferences at any time. Go to https://www.donmarwarehouse.com/account/. If you prefer, you can contact us by telephone, by email or by post using our contact details below.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or, after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting us. Please contact us with a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity.

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk  

Further Information

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here:

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file sent to your computer and stored in your web browser when you visit a website. Whenever you visit the same website again, the information stored in the cookie can be retrieved to notify the website of your previous online activity.

Cookies help you get the best out of our website and help us provide you with a more customised service. For example, we use cookies to keep track of your basket when you purchase items on our site as well as to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make.

A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide us.

What type of cookies do we use?

First party cookies

First party cookies are set by our website and are required to perform basic functionality, such as retaining your selected tickets in the basket whilst you move around our website.

First party cookies support the functionality on our website, including:

  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Keeping your place in the queue during busy sales periods
  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering your display preferences such as colours, text size and layout

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

First party performance cookies are set to collect visitor statistics, such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what pages they look at and so on. These programs also tell us how people reached our site (from a search engine, for example) and whether they have been here before. This helps us to improve our website.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics performance cookies across all websites here.

First party functional cookies support how a website operates. For example, by identifying a user’s device on a unique but anonymous basis, a website can identify the user’s language preferences and whether to display the website in desktop or mobile format.

Third party cookies

Third party cookies are hosted by an alternative domain to the one the user is visiting.

Third party advertisement cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

You can learn more about online advertising at Your Online Choices, including opting out of almost all advertising cookies. Opting out of these cookies does not mean you won’t see adverts any longer; simply that they will not be tailored to you.

We host the Facebook Pixel on our website. This pixel allows us identify and advertise to groups of Facebook and Instagram users via those platforms. This helps us see how people engage with the content on our website and if they purchase a ticket as a result of clicking on a Facebook or Instagram ad.

While it is not possible for a Facebook or Instagram user to block adverts on the platform entirely, you can change what types of adverts you see and the information Facebook uses to target you with adverts.

You may still see adverts from us on Facebook or Instagram after you change your preferences if you sit within some of Facebook’s anonymised interest based groups. You can learn more about your Facebook advertising settings here.

Changing your cookies settings

You can control most cookies through your web browser’s settings. Use the following corresponding links to find out how to change how your browser interacts with cookies across the web. It is possible using these links to delete any cookies your browser is currently storing. Please bear in mind this may cause our website not to function properly.

To contact us:

  • By email: data@donmarwarehouse.com
  • By telephone: 020 7845 8550
  • By post: Donmar Warehouse, 3 Dryden Street, LONDON WC2E 9NA